"Where is the kitchen?"

Translation:Onde é a cozinha?

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


ketoacidosis

How do we know when to use onde or aonde?

April 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Most of time we use them interchangeable, but onde shows permanence "onde é a cozinha" and aonde a moviment to another place "aonde você está indo?" = "where are you going?"

April 21, 2013

Danmoller

Technically, aonde = a + onde = to where (thus its used for movements towards destinations). The interchangeability is colloquial. Formally they are not interchangeable.

August 15, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

April 21, 2013

nbailey

Would you use ser or estar for this sentence? I don't think that both could be correct like it says...

April 17, 2013

chetinho

You can also use "ficar", I believe. Onde fica a cozinha?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup :) ser and ficar for things that cant move to another place.. ;)

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Hummm.... sometimes we use "estar". You are gonna visit your friend's new house and then you may ask: "onde é/está a cozinha?", but it's better to use "ser"

April 17, 2013

kcmurphy

Oh dear...that´s going to be confusing. Eight years of Spanish ser vs. estar are not going to like this... I hope there´s a lesson on the difference in Portuguese!

June 10, 2013

joycounts

It was described to me to think of them as "state" (estar) vs "essence" (ser) instead of "permanent" vs "temporary", though I'll admit that doesn't always help me either. I'm still fighting with the Spanish usage too.

April 28, 2014

Chocapic

Can't you say cadê a cozinha?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

that sounds strange since cozinha can't move...but if you're in a hotel, for instance, and can't find the kitchen after looking for it for a while, you can use this sentence.

October 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.