"Qual é a sua resposta?"

Translation:What is your answer?

April 17, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maritahunt

What's the role of the 'a' in this sentence?

June 13, 2013

Ralf276901

I don't see how that follows? "Resposta" is right there, i.e. the noun is mentioned explicitly, so why the article still?

May 23, 2017

Paulenrique

It is optional when you have a possessive adjective.

May 23, 2017

Scutigera

The current link:

comment/64947

.

(500 words or less :D)

October 25, 2017

bruvark

Couldn't "sua" be used for "his" or "her" as well?

April 25, 2013

Highlander16

Sua here implies a conjugation pattern that can be found in Spanish, when Sua refers to you formal, like suya in Spanish. It can also mean his and her as you stated.

December 21, 2013

pfeil

But in Brazil it's the other way around. sua is the informal your (singular) and the formal his/her.

June 1, 2015

Scutigera

So better to denote it as 3rd Person conjugation perhaps (especially since tua is the informal you in Portugal, and most of Europe whence it was born).

Short version:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/T-V_distinction

Long version:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

An English perspective:
https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2017/03/whats-wrong-with-you-history-pronoun/

However, I am curious now to know what the informal his/her is in Portugal. :)

March 2, 2017

naddaf.amir89

And "your" (when using "você")

May 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!!

April 25, 2013

JCMcGee

would "O Que e sua resposta?" be a correct way to say the same thing?

July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

When "what" can be replaced by "which" it is preferabe to use "qual", but we cant settle a rule about that

July 1, 2013

Young_Michael

Generally "o que" translates to "what" in English, and "qual/quais" to "which", but when you are using the verb "to be" (ser, é, são) as in "What is...?" or "What are...?" you use qual/quais unless you are asking for a definition of a concept. "Qual é a resposta?" asks for the specific answer, whereas "O que é a resposta?" is weird and would be like asking in an abstract sense what "reposta" means. This is my understanding, but please native speakers correct me if I'm wrong! :)

January 4, 2015

Young_Michael

It's not grammatical in English to say "Which is your answer?" unless you had a finite number of possibilities "Like which of these is your answer?/Which one is your answer?" So in this case I would translate qual as what.

January 4, 2015

depaularafaela

I'm native speaker of portuguese and I totally agree. "O que é" in this case is weird, exactly as you said!

July 11, 2015

yumyumseo

Which one is your answer -> it says wrong //-//

December 24, 2013

hamadamountir

I write the same, i dunno why it's wrong

July 13, 2015

rihnunes

which is wrong, what is correct!

October 10, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

I hope you reported it.
I also got it wrong and submitted a report to have the answer accepted.

November 11, 2016

Scutigera

"Which" implies choosing among a few answers (yes/no, a,b,c, etc.) while "What" is more open and allows for a completely different answer than expected even.

March 2, 2017

Alex.Essilfie

Yes, that's right. (I know because I'm a native speaker of the English language).

However, there can be a scenario where several responses are presented to a person to choose which of them is his/her answer. In such a scenario, insofar as qual can also mean "which one", I believe that 'which one is your answer' is also a valid translation.

March 3, 2017

yumyumseo

What is the diferenças between qual and quê?

December 24, 2013

avera14

Depends on the sentence, both mean what, but "qual" is specific like "which one", while qué just states "what"

September 4, 2014

margotgoldberg

aren't response and answer somewhat interchangeable here?

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup...

April 17, 2013

ryshenpoelar

"reply" might be okay too, I reckon?

October 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Right too!

October 27, 2013

RosieSkip

what about the 'a'?

July 14, 2016

Paulenrique

It is optional here.

July 14, 2016

CapitaoLouco

Could someone explain why "a" is stuck in there? Obrigado

July 14, 2013

Scutigera
October 25, 2017

anylusmata

why "which is your answer" is wrong?

July 24, 2013

kates119

"Which" would be incorrect because the question does not offer a selection of answers, when asking you to translate. So, "What" would be the right answer. I hope this helps and I do not confuse you more. :)

November 18, 2013

Paulenrique

That is right too

July 24, 2013

sousadematt

In what situation would you use 'a sua' rather than just 'sua' on its own?

November 27, 2015

emegele

In Portuguese we very commonly put an article before every noun as a 'specifier', in case you're talking: about something specific (in this case you use the definite articles "o" and "a") or when you don't know exactly where the thing is or when the thing happened or who the person is etc. but you know it exists and it's something and it happened and it is someone etc. (you get it?) (in this case you use the indefinite articles "um" and "uma") - don't worry, I'll give examples! If you're talking about something that possibly could have happened or can happen, you normally don't use any article. Attention: when I say "YOU're talking about something specific you know all about", I mean YOU AND WHO YOU'RE TALKING TO; if you know specifically what the thing is but the person to whom you're talking doesn't, then you use the indefinite article. Examples:

  • "Li o livro" = I read the book -> certainly, you and the person with whom you're having the conversation know what the book is, what copy of it you're talking about - out of the infinite amount of copies of the same book that can exist -, in this case, you use the definite article; exactly as the sentence "Qual é a sua resposta?": you and the person know there is an answer.

  • "Passe-me um cookie" = Give me a cookie -> you know there are cookies in there but you have no ideia what cookie - out of that amount - you'll receive. So you generalize by putting "um". Saying "passe-me o cookie" sounds like there's only one cookie and then you know exactly what cookie you'll receive.

  • "Não há dúvida" = There's no doubt -> you're talking about something that could have happened but didn't. As you don't know when exactly it could have happened or what it'd be about, you put no article. Until here I think my explanation wasn't much helpful, uh? You probably already know all these things because they're used the same way in English, so let's go to what matters:

  • "Ela está com o seu lápis" = She's with [the] your pencil = She's with the pencil of yours -> It sounds terribly strange saying "the your pencil", doesn't it? But, in Portuguese it's very very common. I said we use articles as 'specifiers' of the noun; it happens too with adjective pronouns, but sometimes - when both the people know exactly what the thing is - the article and pronoun can be used simultaneously. In fact, it's just optional. Every sentence that has "o seu ..." or "a sua ..." can work very well without the article. The sentence above could perfectly be "Qual é sua resposta?", but I suggest you to put the article. Attention: We never never never use indefinite articles in this case, like "Qual é uma sua resposta?"; just definite!!!

January 11, 2016

xxDonutloveyxx

I have a question, how do you pronouce "resposta"?

May 19, 2016

emegele

The word "resposta" is pronounced as hês-PÓS-ta.

May 19, 2016

POLSKAdoBOJU

In Brazilian can you use seu/sua with você to differentiate it from his/her?

September 16, 2017

marcoa09

Why is "what is your response" not a valid answer?

January 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.