1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big jacket"

"a big jacket"

Translation:جاكيت كَبير

August 2, 2019

44 Comments


Tom305548

Would be nice to hear the sounds when selecting one of the answers to practise the hearing of the characters!


szundi00

Audio and bigger fonts please


langwidch

how does it go from teaching the alphabet to throwing in words that it never taught me; obviously this lessons gonna burn through all my hearts


Asher67575

Hover ur cursor over the words u dont know


Mohammed318324

Order of the words are doing my head in


TJ_Q8

Rule: Adjectives in Arabic always come after the noun they are describing. Like in French, Italian, Spanish... etc.
If the adjective is attributive (describing the noun directly) then it follows the noun in all its aspects: Gender, definite article, number.
If the adjective is predicative (telling the status of the noun), the adjective would follow the noun only in number and gender.


DarylHutch2

Thank you for explaining completely


Duo.Lipo

Similar with Indonesian


nicholasgort

The English model seems like an odd case (alongside other Germanic languages)


dakkus2

I searched for this on Ecosia and eventually found this link: https://wals.info/feature/87A#2/17.9/144.7 So, apparently a 65% majority of languages, such as Arabic and Italian, are predominantly noun-adjective, whereas about 25% of languages, such as Finnish, English and Chinese, are predominantly adjective-noun. The remaining 10% are in a way or another impossible to categorize in either of those categories.

EDIT: Results of a brain freeze corrected.


KatieC993112

Surely it's the other way around? English is adjective first, then noun, and Arabic is noun first and then adjective? Yes, I've just checked the link you gave, and you have got it back to front.


TrackAttack2

Not to mention having to read from right to left instead of left to right.


KatieC993112

Yes, and I sometimes get really confused and find myself reading the English from right to left..


RazziaKhan

How can I understand the meaning without knowing the language


dakkus2

Hover your mouse over the words with dashed line underneath. If you're using skipping... Well, you aren't supposed to skip if you don't master what you're skipping yet!


opivnich

I learn alphabet, how I know meanings of these words?


perdomwx

Just click on the word and the definition appears underneath the word


KatieC993112

Not true. When you click on the word, it jumps up to the answer line. And you still have no idea what it means.


Simone24825

Yes, it will be better to listen to the sound of the words, so it is difficult to remember


jiml5006

Love Duolingo! Audio to hear the pronunciation, and larger fonts to appreciate the difference in letters would be helpful. Thank you


TJ_Q8

The audio works for me here (on PC) but lot of people are complaining about it so I'm not sure what's the issue.
As for the font size, you can enlarge that (if you are using a browser on PC) using CTRL and (+). It will enlarge the page and text several times (I think up to 300%). In firefox here, when you zoom in, the percentage shows in the address bar on top - just click that and it will zoom back to normal. Probably most browsers work in the same manner, not sure. This is the easiest method probably; There are other settings in the browser but I prefer not to touch them.
If you are on a device, android or iOS, well unfortunately for me, I'm not into these. But I remember android has the option to enlarge the font as well gesturing to zoom in. Hope these work for you.


Cameron298

I think jiml and most others are referring to the app with these complaints. For some reason, a lot of the questions that involve actual sentences don't play samples in the app and only on PC. The app is the most convenient, though, so I hope they program this in soon :)


Craig429366

Alphabet... Alphabet... Alphabet... And before I've learned all the letters, "a new jacket"? Uh? Whether or not you get the word when you click on it, just stick to the alphabet!!


Opalstranger

Some words havent seen yet. Im going from alphabet to alphabet not bouncing around


CharraLove

Did not know the sounds of spellings of these words let alone be able to string them.in a sentence


ant3hon3y

I can read the words but very hard to put the english translation when we only were taught the alphabet. Love the app, so i wont question the lesson plan. I just know this will be harder than the other languages ive been learning.


TJ_Q8

Bear in mind that this course has many mistakes and composed mainly of a mix of dialects beside the standard Arabic. The audio here is can be wrong in many times (months back, it was more than 50% of times wrong) - not sure if they fixed any of that. This is because the audio is recorded using a speech machine and a not a real human voice recording.


Amatul26111

Can't it be كبير جاكيت because it says a big jacket


TJ_Q8

Nope. Adjectives in Arabic follow the noun (like Spanish, Irish, and many other languages).


Aerielle806078

This language is so pretty!


MichaelMen607861

I'm really confused


Claire867508

Anybody managed to get through this yet? I can only remember 'garage' 'jacket' and 'big. I have got to level five on all the alphabet ones. I cannot crack this.


AJxRC1

So you never taught the order of Arabic sentences would be nice to know before I waste all my hearts


donuts4483

I wrote كابير instead of كَبير, it was accepted. Why ? Is the arabic spelling sort of fkexible ?


TJ_Q8

No. My guess is that the system considered it as a typo and allowed it to pass (supposedly with a note that it's a typo).


donuts4483

No, sorry I should have mentioned that. It wasn't underlined as a typo either. And it does that with other words as well. I guess it's because it's still the beta version.


TJ_Q8

wow still in beta? been a year now or so.
Anyway, كابير is definitely not correct.


yedidya.tsuriel

You mean: "...flexible".


Deepikasoniii___

My answer was correct but it was showing it wrong


BellaGarcia91

it would be nice to do some speak exercises!


MuskaanSha311762

I know big - kabir and jacket -jaakit but how do I know which word will be first ? Big jacket - kabir jaakit !?


TJ_Q8

In Arabic, the adjectives always come after the noun. There are specific cases when an adjective comes before the noun but that's somewhat a different case and out of the scope.

Side note: جاكيت is an adaptation to the English word Jacket. However, there is an original word for this in Arabic even though not used in daily speech right now, and that's سُتْرَة (sutrah). Duolingo is teaching a mix of Dialect and standard.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.