1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big jacket"

"a big jacket"

Translation:جاكيت كَبير

August 2, 2019

6 Comments


Tom305548

Would be nice to hear the sounds when selecting one of the answers to practise the hearing of the characters!

August 18, 2019

Mohammed318324

Order of the words are doing my head in

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

Rule: Adjectives in Arabic always come after the noun they are describing. Like in French, Italian, Spanish... etc.
If the adjective is attributive (describing the noun directly) then it follows the noun in all its aspects: Gender, definite article, number.
If the adjective is predicative (telling the status of the noun), the adjective would follow the noun only in number and gender.

August 2, 2019

TrackAttack2

Not to mention having to read from right to left instead of left to right.

August 6, 2019

szundi00

Audio and bigger fonts please

September 3, 2019

Simone24825

Yes, it will be better to listen to the sound of the words, so it is difficult to remember

August 31, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.