1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You're welcome, Farid."

"You're welcome, Farid."

Translation:عَفْواً يا فَريد.

August 2, 2019

4 Comments


YPSILONZ

audio please!
thank you.

August 2, 2019

randa727482

You're welcome means أهلا not عفوا which means sorry

August 29, 2019

redearth329

"3fwan" can also be a reply to "shokran" ("thank you"). But I agree that "ahlan" could also be used here in the sense of "You're welcome (to my house), Farid"

September 11, 2019

redearth329

"ahlan" should be accepted (as in "ahlan wa sahlan"). "You're welcome" has two senses in English: as a reply to "thank you" ("shokran") and as in , "welcome to the neighborhood" (which would be "ahlan") in this case.

September 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.