1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kaʻu ʻeke"

"kaʻu ʻeke"

Translation:my bag

August 2, 2019

6 Comments


malenacaceres

Is there a difference between 'ka'u' and 'ko'u'? Don't they both mean "my"?


KekoaMonkey

In Hawaiian, a-class vs. o-class possessives distinguish between things that you acquire through life (a-class) from things that you were born with, have no choice on acquiring, can get inside of /on top of (like a car).

So in this example, because the bag is something you acquire in life, you would say "kaʻu ʻeke". Things like your name and your parents/siblings would be o-class using "koʻu." Your children would be considered a-class as they were acquired through life. Cars and houses are "koʻu" because you can get inside of them, they are a vessel.

Hope this helps a bit!


scarvbarv

So if the bag were bigger, it would change classes?


MacKinzieRob

DL has a tips lesson at the start of this section. just hit the lightbulb icon


scarvbarv

Not on the app version. Hardly any sections have a "tips lesson" here.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.