1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام عَن اَلْ…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام عَن اَلْأَكْل لٰكِنّ أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل!"

Translation:I do not like talking about food but I like food!

August 2, 2019

20 Comments


azrinanuar

Can this also means "I do not like talking about eating but I like eating!" ?


TJ_Q8

In fact, as an Arab, I see your sentence is more accurate in translation for this Arabic sentence than their own English translation. This is because the noun الأكل is more likely associated to "eating" than to "food." Food is usually addressed using طعام (Ta3ám). In dialects and everyday slang, yes we do use "Akl" to mean "food" interchangeably. But this is not quite proper and good Arabic, so to say.


HosseinEsh2

I also believe "eating" is the correct translation, I also reported this.


SyedTasleem

But that's not fair . Most of the Arabs being muslims follow sunnah which asks to praise the food a lot which is tasty and to stay silent when it doesn't taste so good.


TJ_Q8

this is a language course, not a preach. the sentence is there to teach structures and words.


acikek

I really don’t get why there is no lesson by Duolingo to explain this


Dawn6914

Yes. In the spanish course they give explanations along the way


AlejandroDoLo

I typed "I don't like talking about the food but I like eating". Why is it wrong?


AlejandroDoLo

What marks the difference between Eating and Food?


TJ_Q8

Actually your answer is correct. It's Duolingo's problem.

"Eating" and "food" can be somewhat interchangeable. However, in most contexts, the word for food is طعام (Ta3ám) and not أكل. To be precise, أكل should be the process name (eating) and not the thing which is eaten (food) - Using أكل for food is more colloquial and common in dialects, but speaking linguistically, this is wrong; It shouldn't be like that. So, your answer is correct, but it's Duolingo's problem. They are mixing many dialectical usage with proper Arabic.


Juha165594

Should it not be: "the food" in both cases?


TJ_Q8

Maybe it is one of these cases in English when using the indefinite noun is made for the general sense. Like when you say for example I like nature for a general sense of nature, being plants, insects or whatever. It would somehow feel or sounds weird a bit if you say I like THE nature. Unless you want to add something to "the nature" here like I like THE nature OF something. So my guess is that they didn't add THE for that reason. In Arabic though, as you can see, AL is there anyway.


Juha165594

This makes sense... Thanks for this!


Andy152649

"Eating" and "food" are interchangeable translations of الاكل. Your system should recognise this.


AliSesay

Makes sense right now......its RAMADAN!!!


Away54

It should be: (1) لَكِنْ أُحِبُّ or -- if we insist on using لكنّ, it is (2) لَكِنِّي أُحِبُّ or (3) لَكِنَّنِي أُحِبُّ.


jin__wu

In my sleep deprived and n00b Arabic skills state I thought the sentence said "I do not like talking about talking but I like talking".


Dave9b

Why the AL before the verb?


TJ_Q8

It's "Lá" لا - A negative particle to negate the verb.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.