"لا أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام عَن اَلْأَكْل لٰكِنّ أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل!"

Translation:I do not like talking about food but I like food!

August 2, 2019

6 Comments


azrinanuar

Can this also means "I do not like talking about eating but I like eating!" ?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

In fact, as an Arab, I see your sentence is more accurate in translation for this Arabic sentence than their own English translation. This is because the noun الأكل is more likely associated to "eating" than to "food." Food is usually addressed using طعام (Ta3ám). In dialects and everyday slang, yes we do use "Akl" to mean "food" interchangeably. But this is not quite proper and good Arabic, so to say.

August 2, 2019

HosseinEsh2

I also believe "eating" is the correct translation, I also reported this.

August 6, 2019

Juha165594

Should it not be: "the food" in both cases?

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Maybe it is one of these cases in English when using the indefinite noun is made for the general sense. Like when you say for example I like nature for a general sense of nature, being plants, insects or whatever. It would somehow feel or sounds weird a bit if you say I like THE nature. Unless you want to add something to "the nature" here like I like THE nature OF something. So my guess is that they didn't add THE for that reason. In Arabic though, as you can see, AL is there anyway.

August 5, 2019

acikek

I really don’t get why there is no lesson by Duolingo to explain this

August 20, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.