"أَخ"

Translation:a brother

August 2, 2019

8 Comments


SquirrelWalsh

Yes, ucht perfectly sums up what it's like to have brothers.


MichelleDa878143

I like the word brother in Russian, too. It rhymes with got, but it's spelled like brat.


Ali_Abdul_Hakim

Why typing "Bro" isn't enough for a brother, while "mom" is good enough for a mother?


TJ_Q8

"mom" is a true defined English word which you might find in official dictionaries of English. "Bro" is a slang word more than it would be a true word defined in English dictionaries (unless it is an Urban dictionary).


awelottta

I think an "official" dictionary (like Merriam Webster) would include it, but in relation to brother, it's much less formal; whereas mom and mother are pretty interchangeable.


MichelleDa878143

"Bro" could mean brother, but it is most often used between friends.


TheTwicksS

If you want more of a challenge on the bottom of your screen click keyboard instead of word bank dont forget to give me a lingot :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.