"Der Freund lernt."

Translation:The friend is learning.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


Metleon

What's the point of giving us a male symbol and telling us that Freund is male friend if we're not supposed to use it?

April 4, 2016

Paul329459

I used the symbol too and got the "you used the wrong word", stupid program

April 15, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

My understand is that if I say "mein Freund", it generally is taken to mean "my boyfriend", while if I say "ein Freund von mir", it means "my (male) friend". In this case, "der Freund", is there any slant to which meaning is implied, or will context determine it?

August 6, 2013

ahmedreheem

lernt and land, the word isn't obvious

March 14, 2017

JackDempse841204

JDSNJIGGYFAUSHDAJHJF <<<<>] ''[''a']

May 16, 2019

RadThadd

Gayyy

January 31, 2017

Darkmag69

I wrote "buddy" which is a synonyme of "Friend", and it's wrong...

August 17, 2015

ankitanand91

Lernt can be reading as well, so why it has been marked wrong?

May 11, 2015

Bersalon

I don't see where you get that. 'Lese' means 'To read', but 'Lernt' means 'To learn'. Happy learning!

October 26, 2015

robinashe

The official translation will lead to some awkward moments. Friend in English is Kollege/Kollegin, or Bekannte in German. Freund means boyfriend, leading to people potentially thinking you're gay or engaged in polyandry, depending on your gender and prior conversations.

April 17, 2013

wataya

This is not correct. 'Freund' in German can refer both to 'friend' and 'boyfriend'. It all depends on context. Duo's translation is absolutely fine. Nothing awkward here.

April 18, 2013

Jonas_Castro

All right. This is it

March 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.