1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Freund lernt."

"Der Freund lernt."

Translation:The friend is learning.

April 17, 2013

5 Comments


Metleon

What's the point of giving us a male symbol and telling us that Freund is male friend if we're not supposed to use it?


Paul329459

I used the symbol too and got the "you used the wrong word", stupid program


SanctMinimalicen

My understand is that if I say "mein Freund", it generally is taken to mean "my boyfriend", while if I say "ein Freund von mir", it means "my (male) friend". In this case, "der Freund", is there any slant to which meaning is implied, or will context determine it?


ahmedreheem

lernt and land, the word isn't obvious


GheePhua

The first time when the sentence came up, it was impossible for me to guess what the speaker said. I only got it right the second time because I remember what was the correct answer. I think the sentence would be better if it came with some context, like learning "something."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.