"Sono tutto orecchi."

Translation:I am all ears.

April 17, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zhangjiahao

I know this is definitely an English manner of speech, but is it the same in Italian as well?


coloraday

Yes, probably more common in the form of essere tutt'orecchi.


Francentro

Yes! I entered this "comment area' just to write the same, but from the point of view of an Italian native: is this tipicalky italian FRASE IDIOMATICA possible to translate in English?


Neelka96

La frase: "[To be] all ears" è molto comune in inglese. Se Duolingo fosse corretta, allora potrebbe un idioma diretto tra inglese e italiano.


DeliaSchmitz

Never thought "Ich bin ganz Ohr" could exist in other languages tool...


uxSY4nUr

and in Russian: я вся превратилась в слух


Emile360442

Ik ben een en al oor.


Nina_DN

"Sou todo ouvidos" em Português and “洗耳恭听” in 中文。


VinciusQue3

I'm impressed that we might realize, by reading these comments, that this is common idiom in at least English, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, French, German, Dutch, Russian, and Chinese.


lindaharris1

Why is it not tutti orecchi?


Wanhm

What does the sentence mean?


Germanlehrerlsu

It's idiomatic and means that one is 'ready' even 'eager' to hear what someone has to say.


slingmastar

Why is "ears" conjugated here as "orecchi" when it is usually conjugated as "orecchie"?


mmseiple

In this particular idiomatic expression, "orecchi" is more common. In general, "orecchio/i" (masculine) and "orecchia/e" (feminine) are considered interchangeable, but for some reason the masculine "orecchio" is more common in the singular and the feminine "orecchie" is more common in the plural.


Alan.Howes

My dictionary just has orecchio (m) for singular and orecchie (f) for plural.


AdrianoCarbone

In portuguese we say an expression "sou todo ouvidos" for the situation "I pay attention..." I don't know if it is the same situation of this exercise.


Che-Figata

Yes it's the same.

Same in Spanish too, as a matter of fact... Soy toda oídos


midiverto

What's wrong with "They are all ears."?


Mimk1

'They are all ears' is correct and should be accepted.


Pataglu

"Je suis tout ouïe" in French ;)


Giorgio668584

What is the meaning of this? I am not a native english speaker.


uxSY4nUr

It means I am listening attentively to what you are going to say.


marcus2B4

in 'tips' Duo says le orecchie not gli orecchi


KGdcprXt

I elided 'all' and 'ears' and wrote 'sono tutt' orecchi' why is this deemed incorrect when I have seen the sentence written this way before in another lesson on Duolingo ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.