"اَلْأَكْل مُمْتِع."

Translation:Eating is fun.

August 2, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

PaddyAlton

So how does one distinguish between 'the food is fun' and 'eating is fun'? Or is it purely contextual?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

I was answering someone else about similar sentence. I think here they should have used the word طعام (t^a3ám) for "food" instead of الأكل. Because the latter is more likely to be translated as "eating" rather than "food". Apparently the creators of the course are stuffing dialectical use of the word here. In our daily dialect usage we do use the word "Akl" to mean "food" but this is not how it should be in proper Arabic.

August 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.