"اَلْشُّبّاك في ٱلْمَطْبَخ مَكْسور."

Translation:The window in the kitchen is broken.

August 2, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ralf946698

Why is it pronounced "al-laTbakh" and not "am-maTbakh"? And why is there no shadda on "m" as it is in "ash-shubbaak"?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually it is Al-Matbakh but the wrong part in the audio is saying ت instead of ط in this word.

The Shaddah over consonants comes after AL only for specific letters (we call them Solar Letters حروف شمسية). They are:
د ز ط ل ن س ص ر ش ت ث ذ ض ظ
14 letters in total. Shaddah comes on those when they start the word and AL is put on the word to make it defined (i.e. THE). This is purely for phonetic necessities because the movement of the tongue from AL to, let's say, SH, would be cumbersome. Thus, the L is merged into SH and Shaddah is placed on it (i.e. the consonant is doubled). Example: šams (sun) -> aš-šams (the sun); shubbák (window) -> aš-šubbák (the window). In Arabic, the orthography does it not change except for adding Shaddah. This change or stress on the first consonant is also noticeable in Maltese (which for me is just another dialect of Arabic). Check Google and translate from English to Maltese and type (sun), then (the sun), you will notice it yields (xemx) for the first (x sounds as sh in English), and then (ix-xemx) for the second.

August 2, 2019

MurielDE

Why is my translation wrong? The window is broken in the kitchen

October 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

Take (IS) and divide the sentence into two parts: The left part is the subject, the initiator of the sentence, and the right side is the information, or the ending result.

Away the Arabic sentence for now, the English sentence above says: The window in the kitchen is broken - Which means the subject is (the window in the kitchen), let's ask ourselves: What about it? The answer is: it is broken.

Let's do the same to your sentence: The window is broken in the kitchen. The subject here which comes before (IS) is actually (the window) alone. What about the window? what window? which window? The answer comes after (is), and that is (is broken in the kitchen). In other words, your sentence states that the act of breakage happened in the kitchen. As if someone asked you (where is the window broken?). This of course is totally different from the original English sentence above which is telling a fact that there is a window in the kitchen and it is broken, as if someone is asking (what about the window in the kitchen?). As you can see, the difference is in the logic of the sentence, and what comes before (is) and after (is) makes a difference of what the sentence is really telling. As for the Arabic sentence, the translation is as stated above. Your answer would rather be translated as: الشباك مكسور في المطبخ or even الشباك كُسِرَ في المطبخ.

October 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.