1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَ…

"عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:I have a problem with the faucet in the kitchen.

August 2, 2019

13 Comments


Rashid946441

faucet = tap (in case you, like me, didn't know the American term)


Ralf946698

Shouldn't it rather be mushkilatun (instead of mushkilatan as it is pronounced) because "problem" is the subject in the sentence "with me is a problem"?


TJ_Q8

The whole audio is faulty in fact.

It should be Mushkilatun as you've said. As for 3indii, actually i hear it as 3indii but maybe the speech machine they are using does not make the vowel slender enough so it comes between A and E or I.

Another mistake in the audio here is the kitchen المطبخ ... it is pronounced Al-Matbakh المتبخ


Ralf946698

It's written 3indii but pronounced 3andii.


KatieC993112

Yes. Could someone explain this regular (mis?)pronunciation of عِنْدي


TJ_Q8

well it is (3indí)
The machine says it more like (3endi) not exactly like (3andi) but it's OK - some people (specially in dialects nowadays) do not emphasize the slender sound of (i); Dialects of Arabic has a wider spectrum of vowels than in standard Arabic. In fact, I think Egyptians are more prone to say (3andi) rather than (3indi) - and the machine here, from the tones of it, is based on Egyptian


KatieC993112

Thank you, TJ_Q8, dear friend!


KarlaFonse979367

It's missing a word, I could not answer correctly.


Susan569895

Are they really teaching us plumbing problems before 123?


Jacob748779

The kitchen faucet not accepted


TJ_Q8

kitchen faucet is like a composite noun. While in the original sentence in Arabic it has the preposition في (fí: in) which makes it in the kitchen.
Also, I somehow think kitchen faucet is not proper even in English, as usually a faucet is attributed to a "basin" more than the "kitchen" that is.


KatieC993112

Hm. "Kitchen tap" sounds all right to me, so presumably "kitchen faucet" sounds all right to an American? Perhaps an American would enlighten us?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.