"عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:I have a problem with the faucet in the kitchen.

August 2, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Ralf946698

It's written 3indii but pronounced 3andii.

August 2, 2019

Ralf946698

Shouldn't it rather be mushkilatun (instead of mushkilatan as it is pronounced) because "problem" is the subject in the sentence "with me is a problem"?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

The whole audio is faulty in fact.

It should be Mushkilatun as you've said. As for 3indii, actually i hear it as 3indii but maybe the speech machine they are using does not make the vowel slender enough so it comes between A and E or I.

Another mistake in the audio here is the kitchen المطبخ ... it is pronounced Al-Matbakh المتبخ

August 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.