1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا جود…

"أَنْتِ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا جودي."

Translation:You are from Germany, Judy.

August 2, 2019

9 Comments


dirtynho

So, does يا behave as a vocative marker here? Like a comma in, say, Spanish, for example?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep. It is a vocative article.

August 2, 2019

EvemarieMo

The first section I did (until yesterday) was horribly repetitive. Now, all of a sudden, you are throwing Arabic words and letters at me that I have never seen before, and I feel I cannot even guess. Even having the sounds is not necessarily helpful because I am wearing hearing aids, and they do not correct my hearing completely. What exactly are you expecting of me?

August 31, 2019

Joe232102

I would like to know where is the adding conjuction, I mean...The conjuction "E", please? You are using la "Ya" instead of "waw".

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

Waw و means "and"
Ya يا is a vocative article to call names. Almost equivalent to "O" in Classical English.

August 3, 2019

Joe232102

Sorry, but what kind of Arabic grammar are we learning here...?

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

I don't think Duolingo has any intention to focus on grammar really. They are merging MSA and dialects (specially Egyptian). It's improper for me as an Arab but probably they are aiming at teaching somewhat of a "traveler's Arabic"
The speech machine they are using are quite bad and not adequate to say Arabic words. I've posted before about having a real narration from a real person instead but I don't think this is coming.

August 3, 2019

Md.Al-Amin12

What is the difference between 'You're' and 'You are' ?

September 10, 2019

Demonym281

Usually nothing, I don't know why they include both options if they are going to say one is a "typo". Both would be fine in this translation.

October 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.