1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ مِصْر كَثيراً."

"أُحِبّ مِصْر كَثيراً."

Translation:I like Egypt a lot.

August 2, 2019

8 Comments


Yashanna1

I wonder what the etymologies of miSr and Egypt are, since all European languages use a form of Egypt (afaik).


GandaBanda

أحِبّ مِصْر كِثيراً أيضا~


ElonoreT.

Same question, does anyone know the etymology of misr?


Be-A-Red-Apple

Well, I know that in Hebrew it's Mitsriem, probably related to the arabic


Yashanna1

This is weird: I get an email saying that HaroldGarr6 commented, and I can view his reply (which is very good) but if I want to see that reply here I can't see it?


Burontosaurus

Why don't we use جدًا here instead of كَثِيرًا ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.