1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَغْداد قَديمة."

"بَغْداد قَديمة."

Translation:Baghdad is old.

August 2, 2019

4 Comments


Armanprs

Yes it is. It used to be a Persian city and its name is Persian meaning "THE PRESENT OF THE GOD"

August 2, 2019

ItzTariq

Shouldn't this be, البغداد قديمه؟ how would we say, old Baghdad?

September 1, 2019

MitchPorter1

Why is قديمة using a feminine marker if Baghdad doesn't already have one

September 22, 2019

SR2K3

Then how would you say old bagdad?!!

September 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.