1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَغْداد قَديمة."

"بَغْداد قَديمة."

Translation:Baghdad is old.

August 2, 2019

13 Comments


ItzTariq

Shouldn't this be, البغداد قديمه؟ how would we say, old Baghdad?


Armanprs

I think old Baghdad should be أَلبغداد الْقدیمة


MohamadMosa

No it shouldn't, Baghdad is already specified because it's a name, and giving al- to "old-8adeem" will change the meaning from "Baghdad is old" to "the old Baghdad"


Away54

Old Baghdad : بغدادُ القديمةُ


Armanprs

Yes it is. It used to be a Persian city and its name is Persian meaning "THE PRESENT OF THE GOD"


SR2K3

Then how would you say old bagdad?!!


MitchPorter1

Why is قديمة using a feminine marker if Baghdad doesn't already have one


ivonichku

Capitals are always feminine


Sophia_Eressea

just capitals or all cities?


FuegoCalavera

Although it ends in a consonant, بَغداد is a feminine proper noun according to Wiktionary


Ghasem754727

Why not: بغداد قدیم؟!


MohamadMosa

The names of cities and countries are counted as feminine

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.