1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة"

"مَلِكة فَرَنْسِيّة"

Translation:a French queen

August 2, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

RodySaitoSnijder

i hear a T-sound after مَلِكة . Is it actually there or is there a mistake in the audio?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes. The audio is correct.

The word ملكة (queen) ends with Ta'-Marbúta تاء مربوطة which is a letter combining "H" and "T".
In isolated position or at the end of the sentence, this letter would sound as (H), but when moved with a vowel (for any reason), as in this instance, the "H" changes to "T". Here, the word (Malikah) changed to (Maliktun), the last -un sound is called Tanwin (or Nunation) which is one marker for indefinite noun in Arabic (could be considered so). Since we need Tanwin on this word because it is indefinite, the H has been changed to T.

August 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.