1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sai parlare tedesco?"

"Sai parlare tedesco?"

Translation:Can you speak German?

June 13, 2014

32 Comments


CoolStuffYT

Yes, I can. I'm Doing Duo German :)


Sim_Bee

"you know how to speak German?" Shouldn't need the "Do..." before the you to make it an english sentence


ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, if it is written, you do because you do not have the intonation of the voice to tell whether it is a question or a statement, barring the question mark at the end. In the battle between prescriptive and descriptive, for Duolingo, prescriptive always wins.


omigo

"Are you able to speak German?" - Marked wrong, but seems ok so I have reported it.


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Puoi parlare tedesco?».


b.ricky

I'm Italian ( are you able to speak german?) is right!!!


Jeffrey855877

Probably correct now 28 Mar 2017. Alternate answer given by Duo: "Can you speak German?"


antoni79657

"Do you know how to speak German" should have been accepted but wasn't.


skywalker735

"puoi parlare tedesco" is similar with "sai parlare tedesco"?


Dorcopio69

It's similar, but not the same. In italian if you use "potere" you mean the possibility. If you use "sapere" you mean the capacity. It's a shade, even difficult to explain.


GC1998

I think when it's a skill you use "sai". It's the same in French and Spanish.


Jeffrey855877

I know I would have gotten marked wrong in my French class many years ago if I had translated this a "Peux-tu parler l'italien", but that was a long time ago.

All the "able to" verbs in French, Spanish and Italian seem particularly unsuited to translating "Are you able to speak French/Spanish/Italian", because that means something like "Can you physically shape your mouth and utter the correct sounds that will be heard as French/Spanish/Italian?" It has nothing to do with knowledge of any language, simply the ability to do something - the capacity to do so.

But that was many decades ago. I've seen so many new words in the French module, I'm shocked that the Academy let them into the language.


RCDCMagician

Ja Duo, ich spreche Deutsch..... Mehr oder weniger.


CoolStuffYT

Ich spreche auch Deutsch!


Guy875337

the translation should read: 'do you know how to speak German?"


MMarceau_

Why isn't "Can you speak german ?" accepted ?...


ZuMako8_Momo

Interestingly, that is what the answer on the top of the thread is.... In Italian, I would say that that would be translated as «Puoi parlare tedesco?» and not «Sai...».


MMarceau_

Yes that's why I was surprised to see my answer rejected (or maybe I didn't notice that I did a mistake). There is a slight difference between "Can you..." and "Do you know how to..." indeed. However I do remember my English teachers telling me that to question someone about their ability to do something, the "Can you..." form would be the best one to use. What do you think about it ?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think that, indeed, the "Can you..." is used more often, probably because it is shorter to say. XD But the meanings are very similar; if you know how to do something, you (hopefully) can do it, but that is not always the case. For example, I know how to fill air into bike tires and ride a bike, but, since I have not done it in so long, it took me a while to be able to do it yesterday. :P


MMarceau_

Haha okay I see what you mean, thanks for your answer ! ;P


ibryesn

why is 'tedesca' wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because the name of a language is always masculine: «il tedesco, il portoghese, lo spagnolo, l'inglese, il francese, il coreano, il giapponese, il russo, ecc.». When you are referring to people, then you change the ending and article according to gender and number.


Arancaytar

It seems kind of surprising that the language doesn't use the same root ('germano') as the demonym and country.


MargaretTuomi

But why isn't it Sai parlare il tedesco?


MahmoudJimmy

"do you know German" is wrong?


Am366

please why "do you know to speak german" is wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, in English, that would mean "Do you know [that you need] to speak German?" or "Do you know that you must speak German?" as if it were a German oral language test.


Arnold193698

If I understand a very informative comment by the Great CivisRomanus correctly, "Sai parlare tedesco" is colloquial Italian, whereas the more grammatically correct version would be: "Sai parlare il tedesco". On the use of the definite article with the names of languages, see CivisRomanus's entire comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22770982/l-italiano-vs-italiano

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.