1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Give him your vote."

"Give him your vote."

Translation:Mpe kura yako.

August 2, 2019

6 Comments


marijkstee

Where is the 'him' here. Isn't it just: give your vote?


Ernst557459

Kupa is one of the verbs that always needs an object infix (from the M-Wa class, other examples are kuita and kuambia): even in the imperative.

Mpe kura yako: give him your vote.

Wape kura yako: give them your vote.

Niambie: tell me

Tuite: call us

etc..


marijkstee

Where is the 'him' here. Isn't it just: give your vote?


Ernst557459

Zelfde antwoord als je vorige vraag :)


HansMoerbe

The prefix "m" is "him". Likewise, it's "Nipe kura yako", "Tupe kura yako" and "Wape kura yako".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.