1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْبار…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْبارِد."

Translation:I do not like cold weather.

August 2, 2019

3 Comments


cjmeyer96

Why do we repeat ال here for the adjective? To make it post-positive?

August 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

No. The adjective here is attributive (attached to the noun, الطقس), and in this case the adjective must follow the noun in all its attributions: gender, number, definition. Since the noun has AL, then the adjective must have AL as well.

August 2, 2019

NezihD

Very useful information, thank you

September 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.