1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجي تَعْبان جِدّاً."

"زَوْجي تَعْبان جِدّاً."

Translation:My husband is very tired.

August 2, 2019

5 Comments


Arif91

I use "so" instead of "very", why it was wrong?


Yahya607578

Because we use 'so' in positive sentences . This is a negative sentence


Shivaadh

"He is so tired that he cannot drive." We use "so" to indicate how much, to what extent.

"He is ever so tired". We use "ever so" to show maximum possible tiredness is the case.

Nevertheless, I understand why you're confused: in slang, people sometimes say, "I'm so tired". But it doesn't really make sense, unless they add "that...".


VgIE15

It did not accept 'exhausted' instead of very tired


abdelrahma180162

دي غلط اسمها زوجي تعب جدا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.