"She told us that."

Translation:Ella nos dijo eso.

5 years ago

65 Comments


darrylogan

That's a new one: contó. Never heard that in a lesson.

5 years ago

brobison75

It's related to English "count": "he recounted the story", "that was his account of the accident", etc.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Takeaway from the lesson: contar = "to tell" as well as "to count" (1,2,3....) Ella nos dijo eso was also accepted.

4 years ago

Dab_Loomis

Same here. What is conto?

2 years ago

StacyBursuk

What's wrong with "ese"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Eso = 'that' which is neutral gender. Use ese if we know if we know what being referred to is masculine.

5 years ago

lawsci
lawsci

Elsewhere it has been OK to infer the speaker knew.

4 years ago

dmc343

Is it possible to say "Ella nos lo dijo"?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I think it would have the same sort of meaning, but I think it may translate more like "She said it to us" rather than "She told us that". I'm not sure though.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

DL accepted, "Ella nos dijo eso." It takes the decir, but i don't think it would allow lo for eso.

5 years ago

rebotica

I answered with this and cannot see why it is wrong. I have been instructed for two years to say, " me dijo" etc for she told me etc..

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

The sentence is told US that, not ME

4 years ago

rebotica

I know that. That is why I put the etc.. meaning it is declined thro` me, you, he, she, it, we, they. That was not the point of my comment. My comment referred to the verb "decir" not being allowed

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

Oh sorry, misunderstood. "ella nos dijo eso" worked fine for me. must be a recent fix :)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I said "ella nos dijo eso" and got it right

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Unless 'lo' can be translated as 'that' rather than 'it' it wouldn't work.

5 years ago

ritwik_mango

What's wrong with "Ella nos conto esa"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Only the accent is missing.

5 years ago

ritwik_mango

I meant with the accent: "Ella nos contó esa" was rejected

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Edited -just noticed you used esa and the accepted answer was eso. 'That' referring to 'us' probably indicates we have to use neuter gender which is eso.

5 years ago

MartinCo

I believe that that/eso is referring to whatever she said. If you want to refer to a prior sentence or a thing of unspecified grammatical gender you need the neuter demonstratives.

5 years ago

nickelelr
nickelelr

But what if it weren't unspecified? It seems "Ella nos contó esa" could be acceptable, but I suppose I am wrong?

4 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

is "decir" some kind of irregular verb in the past congugation?

5 years ago

dougconnah

Yes: dije, dijiste,dijo/dijimos,dijisteis, dijieron.

5 years ago

Rickydito

;assafol: Yes: dije, dijiste, dijo, dijimos, dijisteis, dijeron...........oooopppppsssss sorry, I see dougconnah already answered

5 years ago

dougconnah

Yeah, but I misspelled dijeron, so I stand corrected.

5 years ago

roselove21r

what is the difference between ese, esa, eso. Do not all of them mean that?

4 years ago

Jenn_Kim

They all mean "that" - the difference is in what the pronoun stands for; if it's a noun that takes "la" it should be "esa"; if it's a noun that takes the article "el" it should be "ese." "Eso" is used when it's unclear whether it's ese/esa.

4 years ago

JoodieG

That is why I selected all three of the choices as correct. Couldn't it be esa, eso or ese depending on what they were talking about?

4 years ago

greenatom
greenatom

Yes, with the right context, but without it duo wants you yo pick the neutral form

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

But this is an inconsistency with DuoLingo. In past lessons we've been asked to supply the context and accept more than one answer and here they do not.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

"that" in this case isn't a physical object, or something that can have a gender therefore would always be "eso"

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

How else would Duo teach the neuter form? By not specifying right?

3 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Even if "contó" works, why does "habló" not work?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think if you were to use habló for 'said' in English we'd have to add 'to'. "She said that to us." And if we use 'spoke' I think we would need to add 'about' "She spoke to us about that"(Ella nos contó eso) . Helpful?

5 years ago

chrisgosselin92

AHHH yes, thank you very much this explanation actually makes a lot of sense, hopefully my questions helps others!

5 years ago

jerrymack

word order: ella eso nos dijo should be acceptable

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Grammatically I agree. Any native spanish speakers want to comment on common usage or not?

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

Weird. In a previous problem "She told us that." was accepted as a translation for "Ella nos contestó eso." But here it's marked wrong.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

contestó means "answered" or "replied" I believe

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

When is it ok to start the sentence with eso? I put Eso ella nos conto a nosotros, because I thought I recall having seen sentence structure like that before?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is a neuter form pronoun, and it can begin a sentence. Eso es fácil de hacer (That is easy to do.) But your suggestion is unnecessarily complex. In the DL sentence, that is not the subject, and sentences generally start with subjects.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

Thanks :)

4 years ago

persepoli

What is wrong with ella nos contó esto? what is the difference between esto and eso?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

the difference between this...esto.... and that....eso

4 years ago

rygy82
rygy82

I don't understand, i thought dijo meant i tell not she told. I'm confused

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Ach, tricked by Duo. I selected dijo but not conto...

3 years ago

KejoFox
KejoFox

Does anyone know why "Eso nos dijo" doesn't work?

I did report it in case it should be accepted, but I'm curious about why it wouldn't be.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

The sentence must have 'ella' in it since the original sentence is "SHE told us that".

3 years ago

KejoFox
KejoFox

Aren't pronouns only necessary for emphasis?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Also for clarification, since "dijo" can mean he, she, you, or it said.

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

I'm not entirely sure about this, but to me it looks like you've made 'eso' the subject, turning the sentence into "that told us."

3 years ago

KejoFox
KejoFox

That makes sense, thanks.

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Upon further thought, I think what you mean to say is "eso nos lo conto," which would be "he/she/it told us that," or you could say "nos conto eso." In both those cases, the gender of the subject is ambiguous, so it's still probably better to include "ella"

3 years ago

A.A.Oat
A.A.Oat

The first translation i thought was "eso ella nos contó" is that right at all? Is it just more of an emphasas on "that"?

3 years ago

lizsrbeny

What's wrong with "eso nos dijo"? I hear that construction a lot and it FEELS right, but maybe I'm wrong.

2 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Take this with a grain of salt, but with that construction and no subject pronoun (ella), I think "eso nos dijo" would translate as 'that told us', with that being the subject.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

RobertDuke

Por que no esa?

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Esa" is feminine. "Ese" is masculine. "Eso" is neutral.

You only use "esa" if you know what the object is and it is a feminine noun. "Ese" is used for masculine nouns. "Eso" is used when the object is unknown or conceptual. Something thought or said is a concept as opposed to an actual tangible object, so eso is used here.

Here are a couple of articles:

https://www.thoughtco.com/translating-that-spanish-3079288

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/eso

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

James30032

What does "nos" mean? This is my first time seeing it.

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In this sentence it is an indirect object pronoun best translated as "us". It can also be "to us". Here are links on the topic:

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-the-object-pronouns-3078137

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-spanish-3079352

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

samantp

Whats the problem with esa?

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Esa" is feminine. "Ese" is masculine. "Eso" is neutral.

You only use "esa" if you know what the object is and it is a feminine noun. "Ese" is used for masculine nouns. "Eso" is used when the object is unknown or conceptual. Something thought or said is a concept as opposed to an actual tangible object, so eso is used here.

Here are a couple of articles:

https://www.thoughtco.com/translating-that-spanish-3079288

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/eso

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.