1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She told us that."

"She told us that."

Translation:Ella nos dijo eso.

April 17, 2013

67 Comments


darrylogan

That's a new one: contó. Never heard that in a lesson.


brobison75

It's related to English "count": "he recounted the story", "that was his account of the accident", etc.


Talca

Takeaway from the lesson: contar = "to tell" as well as "to count" (1,2,3....) Ella nos dijo eso was also accepted.


gmalcolm77

Duo dinged me for using conto. They wanted dijo!!


cayandokun

Contó mi amigo, no conto.


raberle

they wanted both (both are correct)


Dab_Loomis

Same here. What is conto?


StacyBursuk

What's wrong with "ese"?


rmcgwn

Eso = 'that' which is neutral gender. Use ese if we know if we know what being referred to is masculine.


lawsci

Elsewhere it has been OK to infer the speaker knew.


PhillipMcN2

@lawsci
For example? I mean, if Duo made a mistake in one of the other exercises, then it would be interesting to the readers (especially to me) to see that exercise.

In this exercise, we shouldn't infer or assume that the listener knew what we were referring to when we said, "esa." Do you understand why we shouldn't do this? Duo needs us to demonstrate that we know the difference between the right way and the wrong way.

In real life, it is a real possibility that I can accidently make a mistake while I am having a Spanish conversation with somebody else. If I choose to say "esa" instead of "eso" in a real conversation, I don't want to pretend that I didn't make a mistake if the person that I am talking to asks me what I was referring to when I said "esa".

My point is that it is equally necessary in real life that we know the difference between the right way and the wrong way.


dmc343

Is it possible to say "Ella nos lo dijo"?


clawedinvader

I think it would have the same sort of meaning, but I think it may translate more like "She said it to us" rather than "She told us that". I'm not sure though.


MissSpell

DL accepted, "Ella nos dijo eso." It takes the decir, but i don't think it would allow lo for eso.


rmcgwn

Unless 'lo' can be translated as 'that' rather than 'it' it wouldn't work.


rebotica

I answered with this and cannot see why it is wrong. I have been instructed for two years to say, " me dijo" etc for she told me etc..


mrben83

The sentence is told US that, not ME


rebotica

I know that. That is why I put the etc.. meaning it is declined thro` me, you, he, she, it, we, they. That was not the point of my comment. My comment referred to the verb "decir" not being allowed


mrben83

Oh sorry, misunderstood. "ella nos dijo eso" worked fine for me. must be a recent fix :)


Ranchers1

I said "ella nos dijo eso" and got it right


ritwik_mango

What's wrong with "Ella nos conto esa"


rmcgwn

Only the accent is missing.


ritwik_mango

I meant with the accent: "Ella nos contó esa" was rejected


rmcgwn

Edited -just noticed you used esa and the accepted answer was eso. 'That' referring to 'us' probably indicates we have to use neuter gender which is eso.


MartinCo

I believe that that/eso is referring to whatever she said. If you want to refer to a prior sentence or a thing of unspecified grammatical gender you need the neuter demonstratives.


nickelelr

But what if it weren't unspecified? It seems "Ella nos contó esa" could be acceptable, but I suppose I am wrong?


assafvol

is "decir" some kind of irregular verb in the past congugation?


dougconnah

Yes: dije, dijiste,dijo/dijimos,dijisteis, dijieron.


Rickydito

;assafol: Yes: dije, dijiste, dijo, dijimos, dijisteis, dijeron...........oooopppppsssss sorry, I see dougconnah already answered


dougconnah

Yeah, but I misspelled dijeron, so I stand corrected.


roselove21r

what is the difference between ese, esa, eso. Do not all of them mean that?


Jenn_Kim

They all mean "that" - the difference is in what the pronoun stands for; if it's a noun that takes "la" it should be "esa"; if it's a noun that takes the article "el" it should be "ese." "Eso" is used when it's unclear whether it's ese/esa.


JoodieG

That is why I selected all three of the choices as correct. Couldn't it be esa, eso or ese depending on what they were talking about?


greenatom

Yes, with the right context, but without it duo wants you yo pick the neutral form


dj63010

But this is an inconsistency with DuoLingo. In past lessons we've been asked to supply the context and accept more than one answer and here they do not.


mrben83

"that" in this case isn't a physical object, or something that can have a gender therefore would always be "eso"


gmalcolm77

How else would Duo teach the neuter form? By not specifying right?


chrisgosselin92

Even if "contó" works, why does "habló" not work?


rmcgwn

I think if you were to use habló for 'said' in English we'd have to add 'to'. "She said that to us." And if we use 'spoke' I think we would need to add 'about' "She spoke to us about that"(Ella nos contó eso) . Helpful?


chrisgosselin92

AHHH yes, thank you very much this explanation actually makes a lot of sense, hopefully my questions helps others!


PhillipMcN2

@rmcgwn
I don't think your answer will please everybody. But I would never try to ask you to please everybody. It is obvious that your answer pleased the person who asked the question. Your answer pleased chrisgosselin92. So I think you must have written something helpful in your answer.

However, in my opinion, a better answer to the question is an answer that addresses the question more directly. A direct answer to the question is an answer that discusses the same English sentence that Duo presented to us. And the same English verb. The English verb is not "said".

This is the Duolingo exercise:
- She told us that.

And here are the two Spanish solutions to this exercise that I have seen Duo present to us. Yes, I have seen two different solutions! And I saw them both today while I was doing this same exercise more than once:
— Ella nos contó eso.
— Ella nos dijo eso.

When a Spanish student is composing an answer to this exercise, the student must choose a Spanish verb. The verb, hablar, is a less fitting choice of verb. This is important to learn. And Duo is marking answers wrong whenever the student chooses the verb, hablar.

If necessary, make a note of this exercise. Because I believe that Duo is doing everyone a favor by marking answers wrong because the verb, hablar, was chosen by the student.


jerrymack

word order: ella eso nos dijo should be acceptable


rmcgwn

Grammatically I agree. Any native spanish speakers want to comment on common usage or not?


CynDaVaz

Weird. In a previous problem "She told us that." was accepted as a translation for "Ella nos contestó eso." But here it's marked wrong.


mrben83

contestó means "answered" or "replied" I believe


PniB

When is it ok to start the sentence with eso? I put Eso ella nos conto a nosotros, because I thought I recall having seen sentence structure like that before?


Talca

It is a neuter form pronoun, and it can begin a sentence. Eso es fácil de hacer (That is easy to do.) But your suggestion is unnecessarily complex. In the DL sentence, that is not the subject, and sentences generally start with subjects.


persepoli

What is wrong with ella nos contó esto? what is the difference between esto and eso?


SMAGringo

the difference between this...esto.... and that....eso


rygy82

I don't understand, i thought dijo meant i tell not she told. I'm confused


Ridnarhtim

Ach, tricked by Duo. I selected dijo but not conto...


A.A.Oat

The first translation i thought was "eso ella nos contó" is that right at all? Is it just more of an emphasas on "that"?


lizsrbeny

What's wrong with "eso nos dijo"? I hear that construction a lot and it FEELS right, but maybe I'm wrong.


nc.chelle

Take this with a grain of salt, but with that construction and no subject pronoun (ella), I think "eso nos dijo" would translate as 'that told us', with that being the subject.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Staira1

I don't recall a lesson where contar was defined as "to tell"


nc.chelle

"Esa" is feminine. "Ese" is masculine. "Eso" is neutral.

You only use "esa" if you know what the object is and it is a feminine noun. "Ese" is used for masculine nouns. "Eso" is used when the object is unknown or conceptual. Something thought or said is a concept as opposed to an actual tangible object, so eso is used here.

Here are a couple of articles:

https://www.thoughtco.com/translating-that-spanish-3079288

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/eso

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


James30032

What does "nos" mean? This is my first time seeing it.


nc.chelle

In this sentence it is an indirect object pronoun best translated as "us". It can also be "to us". Here are links on the topic:

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-the-object-pronouns-3078137

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-spanish-3079352

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


GraceEllis17

Wouldn't it have to be dijó with an accent?


WilliamEdd4

Ella nos hablo eso. What was wrong with hablo - it's past preterite.


WilliamEdd4

What's wrong with using the hablar verb?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.