"She told us that."

Translation:Ella nos dijo eso.

April 17, 2013

70 Comments


darrylogan

That's a new one: contó. Never heard that in a lesson.

June 27, 2013

brobison75

It's related to English "count": "he recounted the story", "that was his account of the accident", etc.

August 21, 2013

Talca

Takeaway from the lesson: contar = "to tell" as well as "to count" (1,2,3....) Ella nos dijo eso was also accepted.

February 21, 2014

gmalcolm77

Duo dinged me for using conto. They wanted dijo!!

November 16, 2014

cayandokun

Contó mi amigo, no conto.

February 1, 2015

raberle

they wanted both (both are correct)

January 13, 2017

maevedel

Me too

August 21, 2017

Dab_Loomis

Same here. What is conto?

April 2, 2016

StacyBursuk

What's wrong with "ese"?

September 2, 2013

rmcgwn

Eso = 'that' which is neutral gender. Use ese if we know if we know what being referred to is masculine.

September 3, 2013

lawsci

Elsewhere it has been OK to infer the speaker knew.

February 26, 2014

PattyEspy

Thank you.

December 24, 2018

dmc343

Is it possible to say "Ella nos lo dijo"?

April 17, 2013

clawedinvader

I think it would have the same sort of meaning, but I think it may translate more like "She said it to us" rather than "She told us that". I'm not sure though.

April 24, 2013

MissSpell

DL accepted, "Ella nos dijo eso." It takes the decir, but i don't think it would allow lo for eso.

September 3, 2013

rebotica

I answered with this and cannot see why it is wrong. I have been instructed for two years to say, " me dijo" etc for she told me etc..

December 5, 2013

mrben83

The sentence is told US that, not ME

February 10, 2014

rebotica

I know that. That is why I put the etc.. meaning it is declined thro` me, you, he, she, it, we, they. That was not the point of my comment. My comment referred to the verb "decir" not being allowed

February 11, 2014

mrben83

Oh sorry, misunderstood. "ella nos dijo eso" worked fine for me. must be a recent fix :)

February 11, 2014

Ranchers1

I said "ella nos dijo eso" and got it right

February 10, 2014

rmcgwn

Unless 'lo' can be translated as 'that' rather than 'it' it wouldn't work.

August 7, 2013

ritwik_mango

What's wrong with "Ella nos conto esa"

August 7, 2013

rmcgwn

Only the accent is missing.

August 7, 2013

ritwik_mango

I meant with the accent: "Ella nos contó esa" was rejected

August 7, 2013

rmcgwn

Edited -just noticed you used esa and the accepted answer was eso. 'That' referring to 'us' probably indicates we have to use neuter gender which is eso.

August 7, 2013

MartinCo

I believe that that/eso is referring to whatever she said. If you want to refer to a prior sentence or a thing of unspecified grammatical gender you need the neuter demonstratives.

August 20, 2013

nickelelr

But what if it weren't unspecified? It seems "Ella nos contó esa" could be acceptable, but I suppose I am wrong?

December 16, 2013

assafvol

is "decir" some kind of irregular verb in the past congugation?

September 9, 2013

dougconnah

Yes: dije, dijiste,dijo/dijimos,dijisteis, dijieron.

September 11, 2013

Rickydito

;assafol: Yes: dije, dijiste, dijo, dijimos, dijisteis, dijeron...........oooopppppsssss sorry, I see dougconnah already answered

September 13, 2013

dougconnah

Yeah, but I misspelled dijeron, so I stand corrected.

September 13, 2013

roselove21r

what is the difference between ese, esa, eso. Do not all of them mean that?

February 5, 2014

Jenn_Kim

They all mean "that" - the difference is in what the pronoun stands for; if it's a noun that takes "la" it should be "esa"; if it's a noun that takes the article "el" it should be "ese." "Eso" is used when it's unclear whether it's ese/esa.

February 5, 2014

JoodieG

That is why I selected all three of the choices as correct. Couldn't it be esa, eso or ese depending on what they were talking about?

March 23, 2014

greenatom

Yes, with the right context, but without it duo wants you yo pick the neutral form

May 21, 2014

dj63010

But this is an inconsistency with DuoLingo. In past lessons we've been asked to supply the context and accept more than one answer and here they do not.

July 1, 2014

mrben83

"that" in this case isn't a physical object, or something that can have a gender therefore would always be "eso"

July 2, 2014

gmalcolm77

How else would Duo teach the neuter form? By not specifying right?

February 10, 2015

chrisgosselin92

Even if "contó" works, why does "habló" not work?

July 29, 2013

rmcgwn

I think if you were to use habló for 'said' in English we'd have to add 'to'. "She said that to us." And if we use 'spoke' I think we would need to add 'about' "She spoke to us about that"(Ella nos contó eso) . Helpful?

July 29, 2013

chrisgosselin92

AHHH yes, thank you very much this explanation actually makes a lot of sense, hopefully my questions helps others!

July 31, 2013

jerrymack

word order: ella eso nos dijo should be acceptable

August 24, 2013

rmcgwn

Grammatically I agree. Any native spanish speakers want to comment on common usage or not?

August 24, 2013

CynDaVaz

Weird. In a previous problem "She told us that." was accepted as a translation for "Ella nos contestó eso." But here it's marked wrong.

October 29, 2013

mrben83

contestó means "answered" or "replied" I believe

February 3, 2014

PniB

When is it ok to start the sentence with eso? I put Eso ella nos conto a nosotros, because I thought I recall having seen sentence structure like that before?

March 24, 2014

Talca

It is a neuter form pronoun, and it can begin a sentence. Eso es fácil de hacer (That is easy to do.) But your suggestion is unnecessarily complex. In the DL sentence, that is not the subject, and sentences generally start with subjects.

April 11, 2014

PniB

Thanks :)

April 14, 2014

persepoli

What is wrong with ella nos contó esto? what is the difference between esto and eso?

October 11, 2014

SMAGringo

the difference between this...esto.... and that....eso

October 11, 2014

rygy82

I don't understand, i thought dijo meant i tell not she told. I'm confused

March 5, 2015

Ridnarhtim

Ach, tricked by Duo. I selected dijo but not conto...

April 1, 2015

KejoFox

Does anyone know why "Eso nos dijo" doesn't work?

I did report it in case it should be accepted, but I'm curious about why it wouldn't be.

May 24, 2015

gmalcolm77

The sentence must have 'ella' in it since the original sentence is "SHE told us that".

May 24, 2015

KejoFox

Aren't pronouns only necessary for emphasis?

May 24, 2015

gmalcolm77

Also for clarification, since "dijo" can mean he, she, you, or it said.

May 24, 2015

Ridnarhtim

I'm not entirely sure about this, but to me it looks like you've made 'eso' the subject, turning the sentence into "that told us."

May 24, 2015

KejoFox

That makes sense, thanks.

May 24, 2015

Ridnarhtim

Upon further thought, I think what you mean to say is "eso nos lo conto," which would be "he/she/it told us that," or you could say "nos conto eso." In both those cases, the gender of the subject is ambiguous, so it's still probably better to include "ella"

May 24, 2015

A.A.Oat

The first translation i thought was "eso ella nos contó" is that right at all? Is it just more of an emphasas on "that"?

June 9, 2015

lizsrbeny

What's wrong with "eso nos dijo"? I hear that construction a lot and it FEELS right, but maybe I'm wrong.

May 20, 2016

nc.chelle

Take this with a grain of salt, but with that construction and no subject pronoun (ella), I think "eso nos dijo" would translate as 'that told us', with that being the subject.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 8, 2018

RobertDuke

Por que no esa?

February 15, 2018

nc.chelle

"Esa" is feminine. "Ese" is masculine. "Eso" is neutral.

You only use "esa" if you know what the object is and it is a feminine noun. "Ese" is used for masculine nouns. "Eso" is used when the object is unknown or conceptual. Something thought or said is a concept as opposed to an actual tangible object, so eso is used here.

Here are a couple of articles:

https://www.thoughtco.com/translating-that-spanish-3079288

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/eso

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 29, 2018

James30032

What does "nos" mean? This is my first time seeing it.

February 23, 2018

nc.chelle

In this sentence it is an indirect object pronoun best translated as "us". It can also be "to us". Here are links on the topic:

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-the-object-pronouns-3078137

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-spanish-3079352

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 29, 2018

samantp

Whats the problem with esa?

June 29, 2018

nc.chelle

"Esa" is feminine. "Ese" is masculine. "Eso" is neutral.

You only use "esa" if you know what the object is and it is a feminine noun. "Ese" is used for masculine nouns. "Eso" is used when the object is unknown or conceptual. Something thought or said is a concept as opposed to an actual tangible object, so eso is used here.

Here are a couple of articles:

https://www.thoughtco.com/translating-that-spanish-3079288

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/eso

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.