"Por eso les vamos a ofrecer un lugar mejor."

Translation:Because of that we are going to offer you a better place.

April 17, 2013

45 Comments


smallquanni

May I ask why "les" = "you" but not "les" = "them". I fill "them" and lose heart.

July 15, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola smallquanni" Maybe it has been changed because I wrote "them" and it was accepted.

November 24, 2013

roseeposey

I just used "them" too. I really struggled with that one. It was accepted

January 19, 2014

Agent.Logic_

"Them" is accepted now. I reckon the "you" here refers to ustedes, hence the "les".

January 26, 2014

mike.laude

So in this case, "les" can be either "them" or "you" (plural)? Just checking...

September 20, 2015

Agent.Logic_

Yeah, because the context is unclear. So both "them" and "you (all)" should work here.

September 21, 2015

ph516503

seems unfair, my understanding is that les could be to you or them. If they want to specify one or the other they should add "a usted" or "a ellos/ellas" to the sentence.

August 19, 2013

celesteparsons

I used them

November 8, 2013

Elgin56

I wrote: For that, we are going to offer them a better place. It was marked correct.

April 22, 2018

Ralph510349

I wrote the same and it is still wrongwhere does it indicate because instead of for? Where does it indicate you instead of them? Unfair

October 13, 2018

souki77400

Me too

April 26, 2014

oceankyra

I think it means You as in 'You guys'.

September 26, 2015

Fluent2B

The phrase "por eso..." usually translates best as "that's why..."

August 6, 2013

AurosHarman

True, although you can also think of it as something like "for that [reason]".

March 9, 2014

kenaxo

A more idiomatic way of saying this in English would be, "That why we are going to offer them a better place." OR "That's the reason..." OR "For that reason..."

June 6, 2013

Elmono23

I agree, but Duo did not accept "for that reason" as a translation for "por eso"

August 11, 2013

Lisagnipura

Another translation of "por eso" is "therefore".

November 24, 2013

BGergen

"That is why we are going to offer a better place to them" was not accepted. Messaged them to let them know. That should definitely be an acceptable answer.

April 22, 2014

LingPenguin

Can lugar not mean location? I got the question fine other than that, so I'm just wondering whether it was my problem or Duolingo's.

September 29, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I also translated it location and got it marked wrong. I think it should be accepted and am going to report it.

    December 9, 2013

Sir_Carl

    Why is position not accepted for lugar?

    January 24, 2014

AurosHarman

    For "position", Spanish has "posiciĆ³n", which can be used in idiomatic constructions that resemble uses in English (like, as a synonym for "status", "standing", or "rank").

    I agree with the posters above who think "location" should be accepted, though. Both lugar and location descend from Latin "locus".

    March 9, 2014

Sir_Carl

    Thanks, cool username.

    March 17, 2014

BobM12

    What is wrong with "That is why we are going to offer them a better place" ? Comments seem to suggest that this should also be correct.

    February 26, 2014

lphoenix

    That's exactly what I put, and they accepted it. And gave as another correct response: going to offer YOU a better place.

    February 28, 2014

mattmoran

    I notice duolingo accepts "for that" and "because of that". In english those are two very different ideas. "Because of that (that= something bad like the house flooded), we are going to offer them a better place." vs "We are going to offer them a better place for that" (that = something they want to do, like play ball)."

    April 17, 2013

cdntinpusher

    One could argue that the "For that..." has the word "reason" implied, i.e. "For that reason, we are going to offer..." in which case it is roughly equivalent to "Because of that...."

    May 17, 2013

AurosHarman

    "For that we are going to offer..." would be very hard to interpret as "for that reason". A native English speaker is going to see "In exchange for that..." I agree that the Spanish logic of "por eso" is very much like "for that [reason]", but in English, the "[in exchange] for that" reading is dominant, so you need to make "reason" explicit, or switch to "because".

    March 9, 2014

janeplant

    I agree, I put "reason" and it was counted wrong

    December 6, 2013

Iago

    They are two different ideas, you're right. However in this case it can be translated into "for that" or "because of that."

    Note, however, that the "for that" sense would mean "in exchange for that," not "in order for that" as in your second example of playing ball. That configuration would use para, not por.

    April 18, 2013

lphoenix

    Thank you for anticipating the question I was about to have!

    February 28, 2014

JGarrick62

    I tend to agree with your take on "for that" being different than "because of that," but we always have to remember that these things are out of context. In the right context, it's not hard to imagine "for that" meaning "for that reason" instead of "in exchange for."

    March 21, 2014

territech

    My mom used to say "For that, you...." (will stay in your room, get a quarter, need to save your money....) In that context, it meant as a consequence of something.

    July 27, 2014

MarkMeyerMALP

    Seems to me that "thus" could be an appropriate translation for "por eso", but it was denied.

    October 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

    Ling: I have never seen "lugar" translated as "location". Have you seen that somewhere? Thanks.

    November 24, 2013

Sevak1892

    Lugar = location..

    March 5, 2014

diegozunino

    Asr sucks.

    March 18, 2014

RobertFairless

    I wonder if ofrecerles would be acceptable?

    March 23, 2014

territech

    Without a clue about the correctness of it, I would guess DL will not accept it here because we haven't practiced with that verb form in any previous lesson. I hope we get to it eventually.

    July 27, 2014

UndJon

    Of course.

    January 22, 2018

juandelaloma

    Why not "so?"

    October 7, 2014

Frank449933

    Why does the speaker not slow down with the pronouncing of the words.

    June 22, 2018

MarionAstrid

    I has: for that are we going to offer them a better place/ To me that is the same as the answer that was marked as good.

    October 6, 2018

Jackson1355

    "Poe eso" can also mean "that is why" which is not accepted. Duolingo has some very big shortcomings.

    February 11, 2019

mgbryant

    Does not "por eso" translate as "for that" ?

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.