1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por eso les vamos a ofrecer …

"Por eso les vamos a ofrecer un lugar mejor."

Translation:Because of that we are going to offer you a better place.

April 17, 2013

48 Comments


smallquanni

May I ask why "les" = "you" but not "les" = "them". I fill "them" and lose heart.


Lisagnipura

Hola smallquanni" Maybe it has been changed because I wrote "them" and it was accepted.


roseeposey

I just used "them" too. I really struggled with that one. It was accepted


Agent.Logic_

"Them" is accepted now. I reckon the "you" here refers to ustedes, hence the "les".


mike.laude

So in this case, "les" can be either "them" or "you" (plural)? Just checking...


Agent.Logic_

Yeah, because the context is unclear. So both "them" and "you (all)" should work here.


ph516503

seems unfair, my understanding is that les could be to you or them. If they want to specify one or the other they should add "a usted" or "a ellos/ellas" to the sentence.


Elgin56

I wrote: For that, we are going to offer them a better place. It was marked correct.


Ralph510349

I wrote the same and it is still wrongwhere does it indicate because instead of for? Where does it indicate you instead of them? Unfair


oceankyra

I think it means You as in 'You guys'.


Mitchell754547

I am a student also. So I looked it up. Les does equal them. In the context of this sentence I think Duolingo is using the plural form of you (Ustedes) I could be wrong but it does fit.


Fluent2B

The phrase "por eso..." usually translates best as "that's why..."


AurosHarman

True, although you can also think of it as something like "for that [reason]".


kenaxo

A more idiomatic way of saying this in English would be, "That why we are going to offer them a better place." OR "That's the reason..." OR "For that reason..."


Lisagnipura

Another translation of "por eso" is "therefore".


Elmono23

I agree, but Duo did not accept "for that reason" as a translation for "por eso"


BGergen

"That is why we are going to offer a better place to them" was not accepted. Messaged them to let them know. That should definitely be an acceptable answer.


LingPenguin

Can lugar not mean location? I got the question fine other than that, so I'm just wondering whether it was my problem or Duolingo's.


[deactivated user]

    I also translated it location and got it marked wrong. I think it should be accepted and am going to report it.


Sir_Carl

    Why is position not accepted for lugar?


AurosHarman

    For "position", Spanish has "posición", which can be used in idiomatic constructions that resemble uses in English (like, as a synonym for "status", "standing", or "rank").

    I agree with the posters above who think "location" should be accepted, though. Both lugar and location descend from Latin "locus".


Sir_Carl

    Thanks, cool username.


BobM12

    What is wrong with "That is why we are going to offer them a better place" ? Comments seem to suggest that this should also be correct.


lphoenix

    That's exactly what I put, and they accepted it. And gave as another correct response: going to offer YOU a better place.


mattmoran

    I notice duolingo accepts "for that" and "because of that". In english those are two very different ideas. "Because of that (that= something bad like the house flooded), we are going to offer them a better place." vs "We are going to offer them a better place for that" (that = something they want to do, like play ball)."


cdntinpusher

    One could argue that the "For that..." has the word "reason" implied, i.e. "For that reason, we are going to offer..." in which case it is roughly equivalent to "Because of that...."


AurosHarman

    "For that we are going to offer..." would be very hard to interpret as "for that reason". A native English speaker is going to see "In exchange for that..." I agree that the Spanish logic of "por eso" is very much like "for that [reason]", but in English, the "[in exchange] for that" reading is dominant, so you need to make "reason" explicit, or switch to "because".


janeplant

    I agree, I put "reason" and it was counted wrong


Iago

    They are two different ideas, you're right. However in this case it can be translated into "for that" or "because of that."

    Note, however, that the "for that" sense would mean "in exchange for that," not "in order for that" as in your second example of playing ball. That configuration would use para, not por.


lphoenix

    Thank you for anticipating the question I was about to have!


JGarrick62

    I tend to agree with your take on "for that" being different than "because of that," but we always have to remember that these things are out of context. In the right context, it's not hard to imagine "for that" meaning "for that reason" instead of "in exchange for."


territech

    My mom used to say "For that, you...." (will stay in your room, get a quarter, need to save your money....) In that context, it meant as a consequence of something.


MarkMeyerMALP

    Seems to me that "thus" could be an appropriate translation for "por eso", but it was denied.


Lisagnipura

    Ling: I have never seen "lugar" translated as "location". Have you seen that somewhere? Thanks.


Sevak1892

    Lugar = location..


RobertFairless

    I wonder if ofrecerles would be acceptable?


territech

    Without a clue about the correctness of it, I would guess DL will not accept it here because we haven't practiced with that verb form in any previous lesson. I hope we get to it eventually.


Frank449933

    Why does the speaker not slow down with the pronouncing of the words.


MarionvanHaazel

    I has: for that are we going to offer them a better place/ To me that is the same as the answer that was marked as good.


Jackson1355

    "Poe eso" can also mean "that is why" which is not accepted. Duolingo has some very big shortcomings.


mgbryant

    Does not "por eso" translate as "for that" ?


Jackson1355

    Literally is "for that" but English translates to several simular phrases . I usually interpret it to "that is why" which is roughly equal to therefore.


Mitchell754547

    I got the answer right, but what I am struggling with is Duolingo's translation which starts out with Because of that. So I looked up "Por eso" I don't remember Duolingo teaching us this before. According to the dictionary "Por eso" means (Therefore/That's why). I found no reference to "Because of that" other than it seems similiar in meaning. Duolingo is making me crazy when it comes to sentence structure. Is there some kind of logic behind this. Please let me know if anyone has a reference to this.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.