Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por eso les vamos a ofrecer un lugar mejor."

Translation:Because of that we are going to offer you a better place.

5 years ago

41 Comments


smallquanni
smallquanni

May I ask why "les" = "you" but not "les" = "them". I fill "them" and lose heart.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola smallquanni" Maybe it has been changed because I wrote "them" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

roseeposey

I just used "them" too. I really struggled with that one. It was accepted

4 years ago

Agent.Logic_

"Them" is accepted now. I reckon the "you" here refers to ustedes, hence the "les".

4 years ago

mike.laude
mike.laude

So in this case, "les" can be either "them" or "you" (plural)? Just checking...

2 years ago

Agent.Logic_

Yeah, because the context is unclear. So both "them" and "you (all)" should work here.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

seems unfair, my understanding is that les could be to you or them. If they want to specify one or the other they should add "a usted" or "a ellos/ellas" to the sentence.

4 years ago

celesteparsons

I used them

4 years ago

souki77400

Me too

4 years ago

kyra.rae

I think it means You as in 'You guys'.

2 years ago

Elgin56

I wrote: For that, we are going to offer them a better place. It was marked correct.

3 months ago

Fluent2B

The phrase "por eso..." usually translates best as "that's why..."

5 years ago

AurosHarman

True, although you can also think of it as something like "for that [reason]".

4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

A more idiomatic way of saying this in English would be, "That why we are going to offer them a better place." OR "That's the reason..." OR "For that reason..."

5 years ago

Elmono23

I agree, but Duo did not accept "for that reason" as a translation for "por eso"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Another translation of "por eso" is "therefore".

4 years ago

BGergen

"That is why we are going to offer a better place to them" was not accepted. Messaged them to let them know. That should definitely be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

Can lugar not mean location? I got the question fine other than that, so I'm just wondering whether it was my problem or Duolingo's.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I also translated it location and got it marked wrong. I think it should be accepted and am going to report it.

    EditDelete4 years ago

Sir_Carl
    Sir_Carl

    Why is position not accepted for lugar?

    4 years ago

AurosHarman

    For "position", Spanish has "posiciĆ³n", which can be used in idiomatic constructions that resemble uses in English (like, as a synonym for "status", "standing", or "rank").

    I agree with the posters above who think "location" should be accepted, though. Both lugar and location descend from Latin "locus".

    4 years ago

Sir_Carl
    Sir_Carl

    Thanks, cool username.

    4 years ago

BobM12

    What is wrong with "That is why we are going to offer them a better place" ? Comments seem to suggest that this should also be correct.

    4 years ago

lphoenix

    That's exactly what I put, and they accepted it. And gave as another correct response: going to offer YOU a better place.

    4 years ago

mattmoran

    I notice duolingo accepts "for that" and "because of that". In english those are two very different ideas. "Because of that (that= something bad like the house flooded), we are going to offer them a better place." vs "We are going to offer them a better place for that" (that = something they want to do, like play ball)."

    5 years ago

cdntinpusher

    One could argue that the "For that..." has the word "reason" implied, i.e. "For that reason, we are going to offer..." in which case it is roughly equivalent to "Because of that...."

    5 years ago

AurosHarman

    "For that we are going to offer..." would be very hard to interpret as "for that reason". A native English speaker is going to see "In exchange for that..." I agree that the Spanish logic of "por eso" is very much like "for that [reason]", but in English, the "[in exchange] for that" reading is dominant, so you need to make "reason" explicit, or switch to "because".

    4 years ago

janeplant

    I agree, I put "reason" and it was counted wrong

    4 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    They are two different ideas, you're right. However in this case it can be translated into "for that" or "because of that."

    Note, however, that the "for that" sense would mean "in exchange for that," not "in order for that" as in your second example of playing ball. That configuration would use para, not por.

    5 years ago

lphoenix

    Thank you for anticipating the question I was about to have!

    4 years ago

JGarrick62

    I tend to agree with your take on "for that" being different than "because of that," but we always have to remember that these things are out of context. In the right context, it's not hard to imagine "for that" meaning "for that reason" instead of "in exchange for."

    4 years ago

territech
    territech

    My mom used to say "For that, you...." (will stay in your room, get a quarter, need to save your money....) In that context, it meant as a consequence of something.

    4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

    Seems to me that "thus" could be an appropriate translation for "por eso", but it was denied.

    4 years ago

Lisagnipura

    Ling: I have never seen "lugar" translated as "location". Have you seen that somewhere? Thanks.

    4 years ago

Sevak1892

    Lugar = location..

    4 years ago

diegozunino
    diegozunino

    Asr sucks.

    4 years ago

RobertFairless

    I wonder if ofrecerles would be acceptable?

    4 years ago

territech
    territech

    Without a clue about the correctness of it, I would guess DL will not accept it here because we haven't practiced with that verb form in any previous lesson. I hope we get to it eventually.

    4 years ago

UndJon

    Of course.

    6 months ago

juandelaloma

    Why not "so?"

    3 years ago

Frank449933

    Why does the speaker not slow down with the pronouncing of the words.

    1 month ago