"Ich will, dass sie meine Freunde sind."

Translation:I want them to be my friends.

April 17, 2013

10 Comments


dragonfredd

This sentence blew my mind. I understand what it means, but how it can mean the same thing is kind of unclear to me.

April 17, 2013

mcscom

I want, that they my friends be. Just try to channel Yoda

April 22, 2013

cwonilezn

Probably the single best piece of German advice I've ever gotten.

November 16, 2013

BLPK

If the Sie were capitalized would it mean I want you to be my friends?

January 31, 2014

Levi

@BLPK : EDIT: See wataya's comment.

February 2, 2014

wataya

The formal "Sie" does not distinguish between singular and plural:

  • "Ich will, dass Sie mein Freund werden" – I want you (singular) to become my friend
  • "Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde werden" – I want you (plural) to become my friends

"Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde ist" is not correct, it'd have to be "Ich will, dass Sie mein Freund sind" in singular and "Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde sind" in plural.

February 3, 2014

BLPK

Still confused, my English sentence was plural "I want you to be my friends"

February 2, 2014

Levi

@BLPK : EDIT: See wataya's comment.

February 3, 2014

BLPK

wataya has already answered this, but his answer confirms my point, that the only difference between sie/they and Sie/you is the capitalization. wataya: "Ich will, dass Sie mein Freund sind" in singular and "Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde sind" in plural.'

February 3, 2014

tjrogers85

Just curious. Is "... wollen, dass..." a common construction? In other words, is this the common way to express that a person wants something abstract.

April 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.