1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will, dass sie meine Fre…

"Ich will, dass sie meine Freunde sind."

Translation:I want them to be my friends.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


dragonfredd

This sentence blew my mind. I understand what it means, but how it can mean the same thing is kind of unclear to me.


mcscom

I want, that they my friends be. Just try to channel Yoda


cwonilezn

Probably the single best piece of German advice I've ever gotten.


AalamW

The comma is also very confusing (and useless).


BLPK

If the Sie were capitalized would it mean I want you to be my friends?


Levi

@BLPK : EDIT: See wataya's comment.


wataya

The formal "Sie" does not distinguish between singular and plural:

  • "Ich will, dass Sie mein Freund werden" – I want you (singular) to become my friend
  • "Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde werden" – I want you (plural) to become my friends

"Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde ist" is not correct, it'd have to be "Ich will, dass Sie mein Freund sind" in singular and "Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde sind" in plural.


BLPK

Still confused, my English sentence was plural "I want you to be my friends"


Levi

@BLPK : EDIT: See wataya's comment.


BLPK

wataya has already answered this, but his answer confirms my point, that the only difference between sie/they and Sie/you is the capitalization. wataya: "Ich will, dass Sie mein Freund sind" in singular and "Ich will, dass Sie meine Freunde sind" in plural.'


tjrogers85

Just curious. Is "... wollen, dass..." a common construction? In other words, is this the common way to express that a person wants something abstract.


rza5000

That they are my friends, that's what I want! is the closest way I could untangle this sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.