1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faceva caldo ieri."

"Faceva caldo ieri."

Translation:It was hot yesterday.

June 13, 2014

29 Comments


01nick1988

Why can't this be 'he felt hot yesterday'?


linguafiqari

Fare + condition is used to talk about the weather (so in this sentence, Faceva caldo). The verb To feel is Sentirsi, so "He felt hot yesterday" would be "Lui si sentiva caldo ieri" (make sure you remember the reflexive particle si, otherwise it will translate to "He heard heat yesterday")


antlane

Not condition. Only description.


peterb12

I would claim that this sentence should be using the passato prossimo, as it specifies a specific time (and thus completion)


Iva569057

No. We should use imperfect for describing weather


ZuMako8_Momo

Because I am curious about your opinion, do you disagree with my comment above? ↑ :)


Jeffrey855877

Maybe "It was being hot yesterday" covers the whole day. In Italian, so far it seems (correct me if I'm wrong here) that another tense would imply "it was hot (at one point) yesterday" - the idea being to cover the whole day, rather than a small part of it??????


BiancaMura2

Can someone explain the difference between era and faceva? Apparently both have the same meaning.


ZuMako8_Momo

When speaking about the weather, Italian uses the verb «fare», not «essere». It is an expression, just like in English you can say "keep an eye on him." You are not literally taking your eye out and putting and maintaining it on him, but that is the way it is said. Same idea.


BiancaMura2

Thank you. The verb era you use for people and faceva for anything else, like in this case the weather?


ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite. There are just certain «fare» expressions that you have to memorize and get used to using. «fare colazione» = "to eat breakfast," «fare» + a profession = "to be a" + profession, «fare» + weather expression = "to be" + weather expression. «essere» is more common for most things, though


A.Zuhaiyr

Why's "Yesterday was hot" wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be a different word order: «Ieri faceva caldo.».


Dan_Gatto

Doesn't make sense to me. It is exactly the same meaning (and words).


AJ_2097

Again the hints here are wrong


mandekic

Yesterday was cold. Why "it"?


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, you always have to have a subject; you can never say things like "Likes to walk in the park." You have to have a subject in the sentence: "He likes to walk in the park." The "it" would be the subject in the sentence in the sentence "It was cold yesterday," and "yesterday" would be an adverb.


Jeffrey855877

Probably idiom and usage. "It" is a pronoun replacing an understood noun, which could be "the weather" or "the temperature". "Yesterday was hot" ("freddo" is "cold") is actually just fine, and expresses the same meaning, but is not the usual way the thought is stated in American English. The idiom adds an emphasis, as it does in Italian.

The statement often has context which suggests the use of "it": "What's it like outside?" "It's hot today!"

It sounds really formal to say, "Today is hot!"


Vince492798

Why is yesterday was hot rejected


Sarah501993

what is the difference between "Yesterday was hot" and "It was hot yesterday" ????????????????


Dan_Gatto

No difference. It seems to be an error.


GiedreZu

I am learning Italian for almost a year and STILL I manage to translate "caldo" as "cold" (facepalm)


doffel

I was taught that the passata imperfetto could not be used with an exact time (such as "ieri"). Is this sentence correct italian?


Tommysarto

It's actually not true. You can look at the imperfetto as the equivalent of the past continuous in english when you want to say something that was going on for a certain time and that it's not anymore. In this case, even though in a bad english it would be: Faceva caldo ieri=It was being hot yesterday Nicer example: L'anno scorso andavo a scuola in bicicletta=Last year I was going to school by bike. This means you were going to school by bike for the whole year, now not anymore. The imperfetto can also be used as the equivalent of past continuous when you say that something happened while something was going on. For instance for translating "while I was sleeping, the phone rang" you can say : -mentre dormivo, il telefono suonò (with imperfetto+passato remoto, where passato remoto is typical in southern italy), -mentre dormivo, il telefono ha suonato (with imperfetto+passato prossimo, where passato remoto is typical in northern italy) or you can use "stavo dormendo" in the above examples instead of "dormivo". "stavo dormendo" is the form which literally translates the past continuous!


ZuMako8_Momo

I never heard of that. The way I interpret the above sentence is that it was hot yesterday in the morning, and it continued to be so throughout the whole day.


claudio1947

Perhaps not strictly correct, but very used, especially in northern Italy.


AdamPurcell

Can someone please explain why this isnt "Era caldo ieri"


black.jewel

I wrote "It was warm yesterday. Why is it wrong ??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.