1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The salt is not bad."

"The salt is not bad."

Translation:Das Salz ist nicht schlecht.

April 17, 2013

19 Comments


arshiya

why is das Salz ist schlecht nicht incorrect?


Zach602152

"Nicht" usually goes BEFORE the adjective we're negating, just like in English.

-Meine Mutter ist nicht nett. -My mother isn't nice.

-Ich bin nicht groƟ, aber ich bin auch nicht klein. -I'm not tall, but I'm not small either.


strakul

Where should "nicht" be on the sentence? That is, should it be at the end of the sentence or after the verb? Why is "Das Salz ist schlecht nicht" not appropriate here when it seems to be the case in other sentences?


Zelbinian

Well. That link almost helps except there's also all sorts of other grammatical stuff going on that I haven't a clue about, which makes it more confusing for me, not less. Does that perhaps indicate that Duolingo is introducing nicht too early?


RayRabil

I read that but it is still confusing as to when to use nicht. Nicht verstehen!


ChineduOko1

What is the difference between das der and die


danieldasilva98

Das=kein Die=keine Der=keinen Nicht is the same for all the articles


Zach602152

They all mean "the". Nouns in German all have a specific "gender", which means we use one German version of "the" over the others.

"Der" is masculine, "Die" is feminine, "Das" is neuter, and "Die" is used for all plural nouns regardless of gender.


anjum_quadri

Why kein is not used as kein is used for not?


whyspir

Kein negates a noun, not verbs. Nicht negates verbs and adjectives, but not nouns.

Das Salz ist gut = the salt is good. Das Salz ist nicht gut. Nicht is negating "gut" not the salt itself. In this example Das Salz ist nicht schlecht, nicht is negating schlect. Kein wouldnt work. You cant say: the salt is no bad. Kein doesnt mean "not"

You would use kein if you were saying: Das Salz ist kein Apfel. The salt is not an apple.

I have found that German is in a lot of ways like that archaic English you read in fantasy novels. Thee/thou etc. Kein is like saying "that is no orc horn" or that is no apple".


Salomee_e

It would be used if there was no salt.

Es gibt kein Salz.

Or this is not salt.

Das ist kein Salz.

But here it discripes the quality of the salt, not bad translates to nicht schlecht.


Nillyjean

I thought it is "Der Salz"


doublelingot

das Salz und der Saft


Restricter1

Warum nicht "der salz" sondern "das salz"?


Salomee_e

Because it is Die Sonne, der Mond, das Auto, das Salz, der Zucker... That's just the way it is.


BigDaddyPayne

Wtf?!? How do you know if its kein or nicht or keine. Cant find any pattern


RobertCarl440911

Is "schlimm" acceptable for "schlecht" here?


Jason823151

What a tongue twister!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.