"The salt is not bad."

Translation:Das Salz ist nicht schlecht.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


arshiya

why is das Salz ist schlecht nicht incorrect?

November 12, 2013

strakul

Where should "nicht" be on the sentence? That is, should it be at the end of the sentence or after the verb? Why is "Das Salz ist schlecht nicht" not appropriate here when it seems to be the case in other sentences?

April 17, 2013

Zelbinian

Well. That link almost helps except there's also all sorts of other grammatical stuff going on that I haven't a clue about, which makes it more confusing for me, not less. Does that perhaps indicate that Duolingo is introducing nicht too early?

July 22, 2013

RayRabil

I read that but it is still confusing as to when to use nicht. Nicht verstehen!

March 6, 2014

ChineduOko1

What is the difference between das der and die

February 27, 2019

anjum_quadri

Why kein is not used as kein is used for not?

May 3, 2019

Salomee_e

It would be used if there was no salt.

Es gibt kein Salz.

Or this is not salt.

Das ist kein Salz.

But here it discripes the quality of the salt, not bad translates to nicht schlecht.

May 3, 2019

whyspir

Kein negates a noun, not verbs. Nicht negates verbs and adjectives, but not nouns.

Das Salz ist gut = the salt is good. Das Salz ist nicht gut. Nicht is negating "gut" not the salt itself. In this example Das Salz ist nicht schlecht, nicht is negating schlect. Kein wouldnt work. You cant say: the salt is no bad. Kein doesnt mean "not"

You would use kein if you were saying: Das Salz ist kein Apfel. The salt is not an apple.

I have found that German is in a lot of ways like that archaic English you read in fantasy novels. Thee/thou etc. Kein is like saying "that is no orc horn" or that is no apple".

May 20, 2019

Nillyjean

I thought it is "Der Salz"

November 27, 2018

Restricter1

Warum nicht "der salz" sondern "das salz"?

April 14, 2019

Salomee_e

Because it is Die Sonne, der Mond, das Auto, das Salz, der Zucker... That's just the way it is.

April 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.