1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنام في سَرير مَكْسور."

"أَنام في سَرير مَكْسور."

Translation:I sleep in a broken bed.

August 3, 2019

4 Comments


Sikeryali

I share your pain.


SASSYandsisters.

It should be "I sleep on a broken bed". Therefore it should also be "على" instead of "في" btw :) You might as well sleep on the floor in that case


Alex789222

Why should it be on? In English i would usually say in, is it more idiomatic to say on in Arabic?


Rashida110255

I sleep on a broken bed is right sentense

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.