1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنام في سَرير مَكْسور."

"أَنام في سَرير مَكْسور."

Translation:I sleep in a broken bed.

August 3, 2019

15 Comments


Sikeryali

I share your pain.


SASSYandsisters.

It should be "I sleep on a broken bed". Therefore it should also be "على" instead of "في" btw :) You might as well sleep on the floor in that case


Alex789222

Why should it be on? In English i would usually say in, is it more idiomatic to say on in Arabic?


Away54

SASSYandsisters,

Yes, you may say "on" because "في" here can be meant as "على". At least, it is valid in Classical Arabic.

Example:

وَلَأُصَلِّبَنَّكُمْ فِي جُذُوعِ النَّخْلِ

(Taha 20 : 71)

Nb: But, I am not sure if Duolingo would accept our answer "on". I am not trying it yet.


Away54

Update: 2 months later I write "I sleep on the bed" and it is accepted at December 12, 2020!


GatesAndrew

In English you can correctly say that you sleep "on a bed" or "in a bed".


Susan569895

I agree both works...you are "on" the top part of the bed but you are also "in" under the bedding.


Ey106

So is for Arabic. You can say either في or على for the bed example .


Rashida110255

I sleep on a broken bed is right sentense


jinusam

i sleep on a bed of broken dreams so i feel you.


KatieC993112

I feel for you. "I feel you" would mean that i'm literally touching you.


avisarid1

Well... I think contemporary slang allows for this meaning also. I think it's similar to 'I dig you'. I'm sure I heard it used this way in movies.


KatieC993112

That's as may be (I haven't heard "feel" used in that way, but that doesn't prove anything) but "i sleep on a bed of broken dreams so i feel you." is a lovely sentence, but I think the author meant "feel for".


Susan569895

Yeah "i feel you" sounds really creepy, best to avoid especially when writing it ( speaking, people would give you the benefit of the doubt)...."i feel for you" is the right way of writing it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.