1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est étudiant."

"Il est étudiant."

Translation:He is a student.

April 18, 2013

66 Comments


maverickpl

Pourquoi "Il est étudiant" mais "Il est un élève"? Et pas "Il est élève".


robertcolin

No, "il est un élève" is not correct : "C'est un élève" or "Il est élève". the same for sudent : "Il est édutiant" or "C'est un étudiant". same for profession nam : "Il est boulanger(baker)" or "c'est un boulanger"


Krystofido

So does this mean this counts only for occupations? You say "Il est pilote" because that is a occupation, but it is "Il est un chien" because that is not an occupation anymore?


robertcolin

No, for animal "c'est un chier". With "c'est" you have to add "un, une, le, la, les, du, de la" befor the name. With "il est" never add "un"


TheRealFlenuan

It's simply because in French one does not use an article when stating one's occupation, and, although not a job, being a student roughly falls into that category of occupations. Why? Because language is weird.


Ammareno

Why don't we say "Il est un étudiant". Why aren't we accounting for "a" in this sentence


someone858131

because you simply don't use articles when stating someone's occupation, while a student isn't a job, it still falls under the category of occupation


Tom419655

Is the fembot recording correct here, basically overlapping the "est" with the first syllable of etudiant?


Hillsum

The t in "est" would be carried over because "étudiant" starts with a vowel


Tom419655

The newer voice has taken care of this problem.


MuhammadFawaz

Are they all bots?? Honest question


Tom419655

I assume all audio prompts are text-to-speech by machine, yes.


ParisIsThePlace

What's the difference between étudiant and élève?


DianaM

I have been told that "étudiant" refers to a student at University level on, while "élève" is for a pupil/student at high school/sixth form level and below.


feclips

I hear "Il était étudiant" (unless playing back the slow version).


robertcolin

sometimes duo makes bad liaison but it seems it is correct here


feclips

Strangely, the playback button doesn't seem to be playing the liaison anymore (in this discussion thread anyway). I imagine the liaison would be optional, but doing it does make the sentence sound similar to the past imperfect (as above).


robertcolin

Yes. And i confirm to you that there are a lot of bad liaison in french sentences. Very bad for french ears


krsrv

Sometimes the 't' in 'est' is left unpronounced while sometimes it isn't. Is there a rule for this? I see that it's left silent when a consonant starts the next word otherwise not


robertcolin

Yes when the word after "est" begin with vowel then you have to make a "liaison" (I don't know the english word), you pronouced "t". The same with "ils ont ..." ou "il sont ..."


David332970

I think this is a situation where the liaison is optional. There are three types of liaisons and they are required, optional and forbidden. If you google French liaisons you will find a lot of information about liaisons.


saliva7

Sounds like there's a liaison between "est" and "étudiant" in the pronunciation. What's the fast and safe rule for using (and avoiding) the liaison?


elsathormann06

This is not a question about the sentence but how do you earn lingots after the update?? I don't get these chests after reaching my daily goal anymore. Anyone who knows? Didn't find the answer on Google so I ask here instead:)


Tom419655

What I see is that DL has eliminated the treasure chest selection step, and now just awards a pseudo-random number of lingots when you reach your daily goal.


Dermatology

Why does DL always disallow 'il est....' in reverse insisting on 'c'est....' in this context. I thought both were acceptable as for this example?!


Sitesurf

"Il est étudiant" = adjective

"C'est un étudiant" = noun, modified by "un". Remember the rule about "il/elle est" changing to "c'est" before a modified noun?


CeliaPiper

Difference between et and est? I forget


Imidomi

et is and, est is is


AutumnGree533119

It's et is and est and is


DianaM

That doesn't make any sense.

Try this:
et = and
est = is


AlexisKenc

The exception is for occupation only or is there anything else that we should know? I feel stupid


DianaM

I've been told that it's all about whether the word in question describes what/who a person is: a baker, a lawyer, an Italian, a student, a grandmother... These words are considered adjectives when used with the verb "to be" - être - and also the verb "to become" - devenir (possibly others I don't know about), with the exception (there is always an exception) of "c'est/ce sont", where they are nouns and do take the indefinite article. - "il est étudiant", "c'est un étudiant"


DidiMissTake

It is so annoying when they just eat the last part of the word. They say something and then they just stop. Etudia... Hey, I think you forgot to say nt at the end.


DianaM

This would be because the "nt at the end" is not pronounced. It affects the sound of the vowel, making it more nasal than it would be if the word just ended in "a", but you only hear the "nt" if it is followed by an "e" (i.e., "étudiante" - a female student.


CasualKajal

Why is He is student Wrong?


David332970

In English you need the indefinite article 'a'. Therefore, the correct answer has to be 'He is a student'.


GarimaSing346621

Difference between l'etudiant and l'etudiante


DianaM

"Un étudiant" = a (male) student

"Une étudiante" = a (female) student


AutumnGree533119

Thank you for your point


madhuripac

Turn on micro phone


BatuhanGur3

Easy french for starters J'etudie=I study J'habite=I live Je travaille=I work I hope i could help you to remember some words :)


Isabella807152

I keep pronouncing "est" wrong even though I keep pressing the repeat button and try to copy the accent exactly but always says I mess up


DianaM

Could be the quality of your microphone. I'm told it makes a big difference. Or you can turn off the speak-aloud feature, as I have done. Too glitchy for me.


Victoriagao09

i don't get like the the etudiant and the etudient it gets me messed up


DianaM

"Un étudiant" means "a student"; "étudiant" is a noun. It is pronounced "eh-tyoo-dyahn".
There is no "the étudient"; "étudient" is one form of the verb "to study"; it goes with "ils" or "elles": "ils étudient" means "they study". It is pronounced "eh-tyoo-dee"


Mari.Designs

thanks for the translation even tho they won't see it


Faezeh.mirzaei

Why we should write a? The translate of it is he is student it doesnt have Un


Harsha864753

The given sentence does not have an before student. If the question was Il est u etudiant then the answer would be he is a student.


DianaM

I'm afraid you are quite mistaken. I will assume that you meant to type, "Il est un étudiant", but, as it happens, and has been explained several times already on this page, this is not correct. It is an exception to the usual form.

Words that describe occupations (boulanger, professeur, cuisinier, etc.) do not take the indefinite article (un, une). We say: "Il est boulanger; elle est professeur". And, as an additional wrinkle, "étudiant" is included in this category.


Andrew532906

Non. Il est: I am student!!!


DianaM

You are mistaken. Please read the other comments here.
(Also, "il" = "he"; "je" = "I")


duck.quack_quack

I like tge dog in your profile picture


RitikaShar3

A is not mentioned.... Then how could I be wrong


DianaM

Because translation is more complicated than simply transforming one word at a time. One-to-one literal translation sometimes works, but often not, because each language has its own rules. In English, we use the article "a" in this structure; in French they do not use an article in this structure. This is the kind of thing we are here to learn.


Faezeh.mirzaei

Diana can u explain why we should write a the trandlate of it is he is student it doesnt have Un??? Plz explain


DianaM

"He is student" is not a proper English sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.