1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est étudiant."

"Il est étudiant."

Translation:He is a student.

April 18, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

maverickpl

Pourquoi "Il est étudiant" mais "Il est un élève"? Et pas "Il est élève".

April 18, 2013

robertcolin

No, "il est un élève" is not correct : "C'est un élève" or "Il est élève". the same for sudent : "Il est édutiant" or "C'est un étudiant". same for profession nam : "Il est boulanger(baker)" or "c'est un boulanger"

June 25, 2015

Krystofido

So does this mean this counts only for occupations? You say "Il est pilote" because that is a occupation, but it is "Il est un chien" because that is not an occupation anymore?

December 12, 2018

robertcolin

No, for animal "c'est un chier". With "c'est" you have to add "un, une, le, la, les, du, de la" befor the name. With "il est" never add "un"

December 17, 2018

TheRealFlenuan

It's simply because in French one does not use an article when stating one's occupation, and, although not a job, being a student roughly falls into that category of occupations. Why? Because language is weird.

July 3, 2015

Tom419655

Is the fembot recording correct here, basically overlapping the "est" with the first syllable of etudiant?

August 30, 2018

Hillsum

The t in "est" would be carried over because "étudiant" starts with a vowel

February 28, 2019

Tom419655

The newer voice has taken care of this problem.

May 2, 2019

Ammareno

Why don't we say "Il est un étudiant". Why aren't we accounting for "a" in this sentence

November 22, 2018

someone858131

because you simply don't use articles when stating someone's occupation, while a student isn't a job, it still falls under the category of occupation

January 10, 2019

feclips

I hear "Il était étudiant" (unless playing back the slow version).

October 13, 2015

robertcolin

sometimes duo makes bad liaison but it seems it is correct here

October 20, 2015

feclips

Strangely, the playback button doesn't seem to be playing the liaison anymore (in this discussion thread anyway). I imagine the liaison would be optional, but doing it does make the sentence sound similar to the past imperfect (as above).

October 21, 2015

robertcolin

Yes. And i confirm to you that there are a lot of bad liaison in french sentences. Very bad for french ears

October 21, 2015

krsrv

Sometimes the 't' in 'est' is left unpronounced while sometimes it isn't. Is there a rule for this? I see that it's left silent when a consonant starts the next word otherwise not

January 10, 2019

robertcolin

Yes when the word after "est" begin with vowel then you have to make a "liaison" (I don't know the english word), you pronouced "t". The same with "ils ont ..." ou "il sont ..."

January 10, 2019

David332970

I think this is a situation where the liaison is optional. There are three types of liaisons and they are required, optional and forbidden. If you google French liaisons you will find a lot of information about liaisons.

April 9, 2019

PEDRAM512150

C'est faux!

September 7, 2019

ParisIsThePlace

What's the difference between étudiant and élève?

October 7, 2015

DianaM

I have been told that "étudiant" refers to a student at University level on, while "élève" is for a pupil/student at high school/sixth form level and below.

October 9, 2015

CeliaPiper

Difference between et and est? I forget

September 30, 2018

Imidomi

et is and, est is is

October 3, 2018

saliva7

Sounds like there's a liaison between "est" and "étudiant" in the pronunciation. What's the fast and safe rule for using (and avoiding) the liaison?

April 4, 2019

AlexisKenc

The exception is for occupation only or is there anything else that we should know? I feel stupid

April 11, 2019

DidiMissTake

It is so annoying when they just eat the last part of the word. They say something and then they just stop. Etudia... Hey, I think you forgot to say nt at the end.

May 2, 2019

CasualKajal

Why is He is student Wrong?

August 24, 2019

David332970

In English you need the indefinite article 'a'. Therefore, the correct answer has to be 'He is a student'.

August 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.