1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est étudiant."

"Il est étudiant."

Translation:He is a student.

April 18, 2013

38 Comments


maverickpl

Pourquoi "Il est étudiant" mais "Il est un élève"? Et pas "Il est élève".


robertcolin

No, "il est un élève" is not correct : "C'est un élève" or "Il est élève". the same for sudent : "Il est édutiant" or "C'est un étudiant". same for profession nam : "Il est boulanger(baker)" or "c'est un boulanger"


Krystofido

So does this mean this counts only for occupations? You say "Il est pilote" because that is a occupation, but it is "Il est un chien" because that is not an occupation anymore?


robertcolin

No, for animal "c'est un chier". With "c'est" you have to add "un, une, le, la, les, du, de la" befor the name. With "il est" never add "un"


TheRealFlenuan

It's simply because in French one does not use an article when stating one's occupation, and, although not a job, being a student roughly falls into that category of occupations. Why? Because language is weird.


Tom419655

Is the fembot recording correct here, basically overlapping the "est" with the first syllable of etudiant?


Hillsum

The t in "est" would be carried over because "étudiant" starts with a vowel


Tom419655

The newer voice has taken care of this problem.


MuhammadFawaz

Are they all bots?? Honest question


Tom419655

I assume all audio prompts are text-to-speech by machine, yes.


Ammareno

Why don't we say "Il est un étudiant". Why aren't we accounting for "a" in this sentence


someone858131

because you simply don't use articles when stating someone's occupation, while a student isn't a job, it still falls under the category of occupation


ParisIsThePlace

What's the difference between étudiant and élève?


DianaM

I have been told that "étudiant" refers to a student at University level on, while "élève" is for a pupil/student at high school/sixth form level and below.


feclips

I hear "Il était étudiant" (unless playing back the slow version).


robertcolin

sometimes duo makes bad liaison but it seems it is correct here


feclips

Strangely, the playback button doesn't seem to be playing the liaison anymore (in this discussion thread anyway). I imagine the liaison would be optional, but doing it does make the sentence sound similar to the past imperfect (as above).


robertcolin

Yes. And i confirm to you that there are a lot of bad liaison in french sentences. Very bad for french ears


krsrv

Sometimes the 't' in 'est' is left unpronounced while sometimes it isn't. Is there a rule for this? I see that it's left silent when a consonant starts the next word otherwise not


robertcolin

Yes when the word after "est" begin with vowel then you have to make a "liaison" (I don't know the english word), you pronouced "t". The same with "ils ont ..." ou "il sont ..."


David332970

I think this is a situation where the liaison is optional. There are three types of liaisons and they are required, optional and forbidden. If you google French liaisons you will find a lot of information about liaisons.


saliva7

Sounds like there's a liaison between "est" and "étudiant" in the pronunciation. What's the fast and safe rule for using (and avoiding) the liaison?


CeliaPiper

Difference between et and est? I forget


Imidomi

et is and, est is is


AlexisKenc

The exception is for occupation only or is there anything else that we should know? I feel stupid


DidiMissTake

It is so annoying when they just eat the last part of the word. They say something and then they just stop. Etudia... Hey, I think you forgot to say nt at the end.


DianaM

This would be because the "nt at the end" is not pronounced. It affects the sound of the vowel, making it more nasal than it would be if the word just ended in "a", but you only hear the "nt" if it is followed by an "e" (i.e., "étudiante" - a female student.


CasualKajal

Why is He is student Wrong?


David332970

In English you need the indefinite article 'a'. Therefore, the correct answer has to be 'He is a student'.


Dermatology

Why does DL always disallow 'il est....' in reverse insisting on 'c'est....' in this context. I thought both were acceptable as for this example?!


Sitesurf

"Il est étudiant" = adjective

"C'est un étudiant" = noun, modified by "un". Remember the rule about "il/elle est" changing to "c'est" before a modified noun?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.