1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد جَميل وَغال…

"مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد جَميل وَغالي."

Translation:Mohamed's restaurant is pretty and expensive.

August 3, 2019

20 Comments


JuriyaSan

This course makes me feel stupid regularly. Why isn't it Al Mohamed?


TJ_Q8

I see where you are coming from. You want to add (AL) to Mohammed because it is a genitive case between مطعم and محمد, is this the case?
In other situations, you are actually right. But here, it is not the case. Because "Mohammed" is a proper name. We do not add (AL) to a proper name to define it. A proper name is defined by its nature as a proper name.


GogYCaN

So how would we say "Pretty Mohammed's restaurant is expensive" ?


TJ_Q8

Actually the proper way to say this in English would be: Mohammed's pretty restaurant is expensive.

Anyway, that would be مطعم محمد الجميل غالٍ (here they use غالي but for grammatical reasons, this is wrong)


HaroldGarr6

i think they meant pretty Mohammed as in Mohammed who is pretty


TJ_Q8

In this case, the Arabic statement I've made above can fit as well.


Reshat20009

What is wrong with my duolingo. Here the answer is automatically filled out.


franciscus55

What if Mohamed were the name of the restaurant? How would you say "Restaurant Baku is expensive" ?


TJ_Q8

Such things or type of information are usually delivered by context rather than a specific grammatical rule. So, in your example "Restaurant Baku" - whether the restaurant's name is Baku, or it is located in Baku, both can be delivered as مطعم باكو. This is of course if the receiver and the speaker are on the same page. Things, however, can be made clear a bit by making up a sentence instead of a phrase or an expression of 2 words, in the case of a restaurant located in Baku, by saying (the restaurant which is in Baku) المطعم الذي في باكو (الذي: allaTHí, here stands for "which/who/that"; masculine).


Carol917106

Shouldn't beautiful be excepted as well as pretty?


TJ_Q8

Yes it should be. It had been maybe a year or more since this course was established on Duolingo and they still didn't fix it. Anyway, report that if you like.


YvetteField

It seems incongruous to use the adjective 'pretty' in conjunction with 'expensive. In English people may say a restaurant is 'pretty expensive', instead of 'rather expensive. Also, the hover notes suggested 'nice' but it was not accepted.


tim64592

That word should also be translated as "nice". Please check and reply.


Dalila133627

Is it pretty and nice the same for جميل? If i translate as nice , it marked as wrong. I m confuse


MartineStilwell

Again the word pretty is used when in this context it would be unusual. We do not use pretty for railway stations and restaurants on the whole


HaroldGarr6

there's absolutely no reason the word pretty couldn't be used to describe those things.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.