1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد جَميل وَغال…

"مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد جَميل وَغالي."

Translation:Mohamed's restaurant is pretty and expensive.

August 3, 2019

4 Comments


JuriyaSan

This course makes me feel stupid regularly. Why isn't it Al Mohamed?


TJ_Q8

I see where you are coming from. You want to add (AL) to Mohammed because it is a genitive case between مطعم and محمد, is this the case?
In other situations, you are actually right. But here, it is not the case. Because "Mohammed" is a proper name. We do not add (AL) to a proper name to define it. A proper name is defined by its nature as a proper name.


GogYCaN

So how would we say "Pretty Mohammed's restaurant is expensive" ?


TJ_Q8

Actually the proper way to say this in English would be: Mohammed's pretty restaurant is expensive.

Anyway, that would be مطعم محمد الجميل غالٍ (here they use غالي but for grammatical reasons, this is wrong)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.