1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَعُدّ مِن ٠."

"أَعُدّ مِن ٠."

Translation:I count from 0.

August 3, 2019

24 Comments


CarstenLu

Btw: Some words in European languages have their origin in the word صفر , e.g., the German word Ziffer (digit) or the English word cipher.


KatieC993112

and presumably French chiffre...


StevenWest12

Numbers below 13 are normally written out in full in English, so the translation should be "I count from zero." How does this work in Arabic?


TJ_Q8

أَعُدُّ مِنَ الصِّفْر

a3uddu min-alssifr

The number usually comes with AL (definite article) when it's 10 and lower, in such sentences.


TJ_Q8

Yes, phonetically it would sound like (as-sifr) or as I like to type it: ac-cifr.

I just like to use "C" instead of "S" or "ss" for the sound of ص


Ynhockey

Must be a computer scientist


TheSpaceSheep

my thoughts exactly :D


Ralf946698

How does one write "zero"?


TJ_Q8

صِفْر (Sifr)


Augustas541

How do we know when من means "to" and when it means "from", because these are complete opposites when we are talking about numbers. Is it just context?


TJ_Q8

مِن means from only.
to would be إلى (2ilá).


abuuda_electron

انا عربب اهلا


GloriaGudalupe

مرحبا انا اتعلم اللغة العربية وانا من مكسيكو! انت عرب من اين؟


TJ_Q8

Mexico = المَكْسيك (al-maksík)
:)


TJ_Q8

شُكْرًا :)

De nada :)


GloriaGudalupe

Oh, I thought the it was like this شُكْراً :) :)


Eyad172379

I think there is fault because i typed count from 0 and it appears that you have to write the word I and it think that is uncorrect


TJ_Q8

Because the verb أعد (a3uddu) is indeed (I count). The Alif in the verb أ stands for "I" - you can add the pronoun أنا if emphasis is needed but generally it is not needed.
"Count from 0" is like imperative mood (i.e. asking someone to count from 0). And that's different in Arabic.


Susan569895

At last the numbers! :))


Susan569895

However is it me or has it already got very complicated, I'm only on the first exercise, ive not even learnt the numbers let alone all these from, to etc. Also people normally teach 1 to 10 then zero...apparently the brain doesnt like zero as a concept.


Ben837613

Stop putting full-stops after the 0. It's confusing and incorrect. 20210405

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.