"لا أَعُدّ كَثيراً لٰكِنّ أَعْرِف ١!"

Translation:I do not count a lot but I know 1!

August 3, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Sikeryali

The One and Only.

August 3, 2019

Alisherk.

I answered it correctly but the system counted my answer as wrong

August 4, 2019

aamirghanchi

Proper selections were not provided in the list.

August 28, 2019

Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Objection, your Honor. Doesn't "many" mean the same as "a lot?"

September 4, 2019

krellkey

Not in this context. The english sentence appears to mean "I do not count often (so I am not very good at counting, and don't know most numbers), but I know (the number) one".

Glossing "a lot" as "many" would mean you are (avoiding) counting a large number of things, and would make nonsense of the "but I know 1!" part.

In this Duo sentence, you could use "much", "often", or "frequently" for "a lot", but not "many". "Many" would only work for "a lot" if you are referring to the number, and is not an appropriate substitute for "a lot" when referring to the frequency.

(but that's just from my knowledge of english - I don't know whether كثيرا has same variety of uses that a lot does. And I know that expecting a Duo sentence to avoid nonsense may be unrealistic. Maybe that's what the author was doing for?)

October 20, 2019

triklogl

Since „the“ was among the possibles selections, I wrote „I do not count a lot but I know THE 1“. Would someone be so kind and explain me why it is wrong, thanks a lot!

October 2, 2019

krellkey

I'd guess because the arabic sentence does not use the definite article? I've observed that arabic uses "ال" in some instances where the english translation does not use "the", but I don't recall any instances where english includes "the" when the arabic translation does not use "ال". (I'm still learning, and may easily be wrong about this)

October 20, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.