1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوَتي في شَنْطَتي."

"قَهْوَتي في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:My coffee is in my bag.

August 3, 2019

8 Comments


OmarMaher96

The MSA for my bag is حَقيبَتي

The one used here "شَنطَتي" is used in the Egyptian dialect and maybe others I'm not aware of.


Heather746996

Are coffee and bag both masculine in this sentence? Spoken by a male?


TJ_Q8

The gender of the words does not change by the gender of the speaker. Both words, Coffee قهوة and Bag شنطة (which is wrong by the way) are feminine.
The proper word for "bag" in Arabic is حقيبة (Haqíbah). The word شنطة (šanTa) is originally from Turkish (çanta) and it is used in some dialects. But it's NOT a standard Arabic word.


JW3yl7

No, they are both feminine.

The 2 options in the problem are asking how you spell قهوة Qahwa when it's put in the possessive "my coffee".

The answer is the "tied tah" tah marbuta ة is "untied" and both spelled and pronounced as a "tah" ت

So the spelling converts to قهوتي not قهوةي. It is pronounced Qahwatii. But it's just a re-spelling of the tah marbuta, not changing the gender.


KatieC993112

That is a brilliant answer to the question. I think we might have got the answer right, just after we were taught that tah marbuta is unfurled into explicit a-t before a case ending. But now that we've been taught that in the possessive construction the tah marbuta is untied in the pronunciation but not in the spelling, our brain, well at least, my brain, has turned to porridge and wanted to keep the tah marbutted so to speak.


ArslaneIsh

The word bag means حقيبة , not شنطة .this is not even an arabic word.


HaliPuppeh

It is actually an Arabic word. The Wehr dictionary gives it as an acceptable translation of "bag". THe preference for shanTa over Haqiiba is likely dialectal.


TJ_Q8

it's dialectical word borrowed from Turkish çanta. The proper Arabic word for this item is حقيبة and there are some other words in classical Arabic for items that used to carry stuff in them, but in modern times, the most acceptable term in standard Arabic is حقيبة.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.