"Anh ấy gần tuổi của bạn."

Dịch:He is about your age.

June 13, 2014

12 Nhận xét


KingyoJ

Tại sao mình không thể nói là "He is nearly your age." - từ "nearly" ở đây sai về ngữ pháp hay về nghĩa của từ?

June 13, 2014

Huysan

Câu của bạn không sai. Mình đã bổ sung.

June 13, 2014

KingyoJ

Thanks.

June 13, 2014

nangthangba89

thế câu he is close your age thì thế nào ah admin

June 28, 2014

KingyoJ

"Close" đi chung với giới từ "to" bạn à. Nếu như bạn muốn dùng từ "close" thì nên nói là: He is close to your age.

June 28, 2014

nangthangba89

cảm ơn b nhé :)

June 28, 2014

KingyoJ

Rất sẵn lòng :]

June 28, 2014

nangthangba89

thế câu của bạn sao lại k dùng near mà lại dùng nearly?

June 28, 2014

KingyoJ

'Nearly' sounds more natural in my ears, that's the first reason. Secondly, there are some websites/dictionaries which claim that "near" is only used when we need to express a short distance or a short time. Thirdly, "nearly" is an adverb, which means "almost" - in this sentence, you need a word that is equal to "gần", true?

However, it does not mean "near" is not right; some native speakers also use this word as their habits.

To sum up, "near" or "nearly" is fine in this sentence - that's what I've thought so far.

June 28, 2014

MamutLee

he is near your age .dung near duoc k ha ad

June 28, 2014

NguyenHuongThom

câu he is nearly at the same age with you được k hả ad?

July 3, 2014

chinhnx

He is by your age được không ?

July 4, 2014
Học Tiếng Anh chỉ trong 5 phút mỗi ngày. Miễn phí.