Duolingo là chương trình học ngoại ngữ phổ biến nhất thế giới. Điều thú vị nhất là Duolingo 100% miễn phí!

"Anh ấy gần tuổi của bạn."

Dịch:He is about your age.

4 năm trước

12 Nhận xét


KingyoJ

Tại sao mình không thể nói là "He is nearly your age." - từ "nearly" ở đây sai về ngữ pháp hay về nghĩa của từ?

4 năm trước

Huysan
Huysan

Câu của bạn không sai. Mình đã bổ sung.

4 năm trước

KingyoJ

Thanks.

4 năm trước

nangthangba89

thế câu he is close your age thì thế nào ah admin

4 năm trước

KingyoJ

"Close" đi chung với giới từ "to" bạn à. Nếu như bạn muốn dùng từ "close" thì nên nói là: He is close to your age.

4 năm trước

nangthangba89

cảm ơn b nhé :)

4 năm trước

KingyoJ

Rất sẵn lòng :]

4 năm trước

nangthangba89

thế câu của bạn sao lại k dùng near mà lại dùng nearly?

4 năm trước

KingyoJ

'Nearly' sounds more natural in my ears, that's the first reason. Secondly, there are some websites/dictionaries which claim that "near" is only used when we need to express a short distance or a short time. Thirdly, "nearly" is an adverb, which means "almost" - in this sentence, you need a word that is equal to "gần", true?

However, it does not mean "near" is not right; some native speakers also use this word as their habits.

To sum up, "near" or "nearly" is fine in this sentence - that's what I've thought so far.

4 năm trước

MamutLee

he is near your age .dung near duoc k ha ad

4 năm trước

NguyenHuongThom

câu he is nearly at the same age with you được k hả ad?

4 năm trước

chinhnx

He is by your age được không ?

4 năm trước