1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَقَم غَريب"

"رَقَم غَريب"

Translation:a weird number

August 3, 2019

26 Comments


ezupo1

veinticatorce de juliembre?


Scott-OK

That literally made me laugh out loud. I'm at work and I needed that laugh. Thanks.


edderiofer

Frilth-hundred-and-neeb!


DuoLiNxo

I am saturated of this word. I want to learn other words, but everything in this course is غَريب


-_margot_-

is this the same as an odd number??


ezupo1

can this be, for example, a phone number that you do not recognize when you see it on your mobile screen ?


CorporalNewkirk

Well... I feel like some numbers are weirder than others. For example, I really like the numbers 24 and 25, but 23 just feels wrong. 22 is okay, I guess, but 21 is better. See? But I'm a math teacher, so I interact with numbers much more than your average person. As a result, I've formed some opinions :)


phuvtuo

100% bat guana crazy. The poor students.


cannotsay

maybe you just don't like prime numbers?


jin__wu

Sounds like you have synesthesia (I do too)


ShiffraTheRabbit

Once you get into more advanced mathematics, yes. Imaginary numbers are square roots of negative numbers... but stranger still, normally you need to multiply a number by zero to have a result of zero, but there are some examples of a kind of number called a sedenion (a 16-dimensional number) that multiplied together total zero.


HeavyMetal613822

I googled sedenions, ended up reading about abstract algebra, locked my phone when I reached my destination, started working etc. 7 hours later, I just realised I had forgot about the lesson and left it in the middle, started all over, and clicked again for the comments when I reached the "weird number" phrase. And here we go again :)


ShiffraTheRabbit

But in this case, it refers to a telephone call from a stranger, I believe


Christophe411119

how would you say "prime number"?


EvemarieMo

My question: I wrote, an ODD number, thinking of it not as a weird number, or a strange number but the opposite to an EVEN number; neither "weird" nor "strange" would have that meaning. So, an it have the meaning my choice of words implies?


NafisaMand

Why is it "a weird number"and not "the number is weird"


xargs1

Because there is no ال (the) in front of "number".


jinen394030

oh ,this is mathmatical number . I didn't know.Other number abundant number ,deficient number ,you need to understand .SEE the wikipedia


BarbaraLeitgeb

Weired and strange is the same.


gravity-falls_22

you spelt weird wrong............ but oki

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.