"Lui si gira verso di lei."

Translation:He turns to her.

April 18, 2013

20 Comments


temporalthings

I don't really see why "he turns himself towards her" wouldn't be accepted. It's a more direct translation, but it's not exactly unnatural to say in English

April 18, 2013

R_Wlsn_1969

It's accepted now.

August 16, 2014

Pennelli

and now it is not.

November 13, 2018

magofa

Can someone explain to me why "si" is needed in this sentence?

June 26, 2013

Undina

It shows that "lui" is the one turning.

July 28, 2013

FluffyFrost

So just for the purpose of emphasis?

January 26, 2015

Undina

If it was only "lui gira", it would mean that "he turns". Sure, in the English translaton of this sentence, we can guess that the meaning is that he is turning himself, but in Italian you need to be more precise. Lui gira? Cosa gira lui?

What this sentence is using is called a reflexive verb. A reflexive verb is one where any action performed by that person is done unto that same person. Examples of this kind of verb are lavarsi, girarsi, chiamarsi, svegliarsi, etc.

I wash my cat (Lavo il mio gatto). I wash myself (Mi lavo).

You wake up your sister (Svegli tua sorella). You wake yourself up (Ti svegli).

January 27, 2015

FluffyFrost

Thx a lot! That was very clearly explained! :)

January 27, 2015

siebolt

"He turns to her" implies he is turning himself. "girarsi" means that somebody/something is turning. "La lampada nel faro si gira" >>The light in the lighthouse is turning. You would not use "itself" here. Translating "mi giro" as "I turn myself" is too much. "He turns himself towards her" may be acceptable English but it is not the correct translation of the Italian sentence.

April 18, 2013

temporalthings

That is understandable, but I then have to ask: if somebody were to ask you to translate the English sentence, "he turns himself towards her", what would you translate it to, if not "lui si gira verso di lei" ?

April 19, 2013

siebolt

I might say: "lui si gira verso di lei". Perhaps I would prefer: "lui gira se stesso verso di lei", although it sounds a bit forced, as the English sounds to me.

April 19, 2013

IoSonoAmandaM

Okay, so if "girarsi" is reflexive, then why do you need "verso"? Why can't it be: "Lui si gira di lei" to mean "he turns to her"

September 28, 2014

nekogaijin

Verso is towards her.. even in English it is a slightly different sense of the action. He turns towards the girl vs. he turns to the girl.

January 17, 2015

almazen.14

after reading all the comments, I understand that without the "si" he could turn anything towards her, i.e.: si is a reflexive particle( chi lo sa?)

October 16, 2013

JennaHO

I think I've seen it explained before, but I'm still not sure. Why is the 'di' needed?

May 15, 2014

MaiMaiTsung

same question. pls answer anyone?

April 5, 2015

piano.z

You use "di" if you're referring to a person :P

March 23, 2016

ibryesn

I'm really confused what does 'si' as a pronoun? Or is it not being used as a pronoun in this sentence?

March 30, 2015

Sedona2007

Actually it is a reflexive pronoun AND that is part of the reflexive verb.
http://www.locuta.com/epronrif.html Italian Reflexive Pronouns

Reflexive pronouns are similar to direct object pronouns, except in the third person singular and plural ("si").

Mi guardo allo specchio

I look at myself in the mirror

Ti guardi allo specchio

You look at yourself in the mirror

Si guarda allo specchio

She/he looks at her/himself in the mirror

Ci guardiamo allo specchio

We look at ourselves in the mirror

Vi guardate allo specchio

You look at yourselves in the mirror

Si guardano allo specchio

They look at themselves in the mirror

The website has some helpful tables as well.

July 2, 2018

Margaret_S

Not a pronoun. it is part of the verb. The infinitive is girarsi.

January 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.