1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui si gira verso di lei."

"Lui si gira verso di lei."

Translation:He turns to her.

April 18, 2013

26 Comments


temporalthings

I don't really see why "he turns himself towards her" wouldn't be accepted. It's a more direct translation, but it's not exactly unnatural to say in English


R_Wlsn_1969

It's accepted now.


Pennelli

and now it is not.


magofa

Can someone explain to me why "si" is needed in this sentence?


Undina

It shows that "lui" is the one turning.


FluffyFrost

So just for the purpose of emphasis?


Undina

If it was only "lui gira", it would mean that "he turns". Sure, in the English translaton of this sentence, we can guess that the meaning is that he is turning himself, but in Italian you need to be more precise. Lui gira? Cosa gira lui?

What this sentence is using is called a reflexive verb. A reflexive verb is one where any action performed by that person is done unto that same person. Examples of this kind of verb are lavarsi, girarsi, chiamarsi, svegliarsi, etc.

I wash my cat (Lavo il mio gatto). I wash myself (Mi lavo).

You wake up your sister (Svegli tua sorella). You wake yourself up (Ti svegli).


FluffyFrost

Thx a lot! That was very clearly explained! :)


JesuisVegan123

If reflexive is an action that you do to yourself it should be he is turning to himself, but here is '' he turns to her"which is not himself because now there are two people he and her. I'm confused!


OriginalRJA

He is turning himself, not turning to himself


siebolt

"He turns to her" implies he is turning himself. "girarsi" means that somebody/something is turning. "La lampada nel faro si gira" >>The light in the lighthouse is turning. You would not use "itself" here. Translating "mi giro" as "I turn myself" is too much. "He turns himself towards her" may be acceptable English but it is not the correct translation of the Italian sentence.


temporalthings

That is understandable, but I then have to ask: if somebody were to ask you to translate the English sentence, "he turns himself towards her", what would you translate it to, if not "lui si gira verso di lei" ?


siebolt

I might say: "lui si gira verso di lei". Perhaps I would prefer: "lui gira se stesso verso di lei", although it sounds a bit forced, as the English sounds to me.


JennaHO

I think I've seen it explained before, but I'm still not sure. Why is the 'di' needed?


MaiMaiTsung

same question. pls answer anyone?


piano.z

You use "di" if you're referring to a person :P


IoSonoAmandaM

Okay, so if "girarsi" is reflexive, then why do you need "verso"? Why can't it be: "Lui si gira di lei" to mean "he turns to her"


nekogaijin

Verso is towards her.. even in English it is a slightly different sense of the action. He turns towards the girl vs. he turns to the girl.


almazen.14

after reading all the comments, I understand that without the "si" he could turn anything towards her, i.e.: si is a reflexive particle( chi lo sa?)


ibryesn

I'm really confused what does 'si' as a pronoun? Or is it not being used as a pronoun in this sentence?


Sedona2007

Actually it is a reflexive pronoun AND that is part of the reflexive verb.
http://www.locuta.com/epronrif.html Italian Reflexive Pronouns

Reflexive pronouns are similar to direct object pronouns, except in the third person singular and plural ("si").

Mi guardo allo specchio

I look at myself in the mirror

Ti guardi allo specchio

You look at yourself in the mirror

Si guarda allo specchio

She/he looks at her/himself in the mirror

Ci guardiamo allo specchio

We look at ourselves in the mirror

Vi guardate allo specchio

You look at yourselves in the mirror

Si guardano allo specchio

They look at themselves in the mirror

The website has some helpful tables as well.


Margaret_S

Not a pronoun. it is part of the verb. The infinitive is girarsi.


XlUi8bZ7

Can someone explain why it is "di lei" and not just "verso lei"?


GailWilson15

I am confused about this too, after reading every forum response..why di and not a lei


SallyPhoen

Why is "He turns toward her" wrong? In my mind it means the same thing.


Rose903891

Why can't it be "He turns over towards her"? One of the definition hints was 'turns over'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.