"They do not like horses."

Translation:A loro non piacciono i cavalli.

April 18, 2013

34 Comments


thmarchi

Quick question: Why put an "a" before "loro"?

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

It puts emphasis on "loro" by putting it into a prepositional phrase. "Loro" without the preposition can still be used as an indirect object: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns

July 26, 2013

thmarchi

Thanks!

July 26, 2013

EKiser

I have a different question. Is it necessary to say "i cavalli" or could you just say cavalli? As in, they don't like horses in general, as opposed to they don't like the particular horses under discussion.

April 11, 2018

Anna678613

Same question here. Duolingo has been teaching us to put articles when we see an article in the opposite language and avoid acticles if there's none in the opposite language. There were exceptions, part of them glitches, but in general "vedo/sento/cucino i cavalli" for "I [verb] horses" would've been flagged by DL as wrong, they'd demand "[zero article] cavalli". Why is it necessary to put "i cavalli" instead of "[zero article] horses" in this particular phrase and why "a loro non piacciono cavalli" is marked as wrong with a note to use "i cavalli" instead?

May 8, 2018

ilsignoredavid

A year on and still no friendly native speaker to help (now) the three of us with this answer....

March 28, 2019

vhbrewer

I am not a native Italian speaker, but I've yet to see a sentence using the verb "piacere" where there is not an article in front of the subject of the sentence, so my guess is that this is just a rule that wasn't explained very well by DL.

April 15, 2019

demenwalker

Cavalli is the subject of the sentence and so needs a definite article.

April 12, 2019

Ubergrape

Why is "Non piacciono i cavalli" incorrect?

August 24, 2016

temporalthings

"I cavalli non gli piacciono" should be accepted, right?

April 18, 2013

craaash80

Actually it should not, since"gli" in proper italian should be only a 3rd person singular pronoun ("=He does not like horses").

Currently it's widely used in place of "loro" though, even by native speakers, but it's not grammatically correct.

EDIT: at least that's what I was taught at school. There's quite a debate on that. Languages evolve... :)

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/G/gli-loro.shtml

March 15, 2016

MistG

And even more often so, as in cases like this, they deteriorate. :(

June 1, 2017

siebolt

yes

April 18, 2013

arastar

why can't we just say "loro no piacciono i cavalli instead of "a loro......"?

January 28, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Loro at the beginning of the sentence (you mean "Loro non piacciono") is a subject pronoun, meaning "They". The verb piacere requires an indirect object pronoun, meaning "to them" and it is incorrect to use the subject pronoun. To say "they don't like horses" in Italian you must say "the horses are not pleasing to them". You write this as "A loro non piacciono..." or "Non piacciono loro" or, most commonly, "Non gli piacciono...", These examples all express the indirect object pronoun "to them" in different ways.

January 28, 2014

arastar

Thank you very much for explaining. This is quite different from what we're used to in English. I guess it will become easier with more practice.

January 28, 2014

AsadowAli

what is wrong with loro non piacciono i cavalli

June 2, 2015

sandslane

I believe it is to do with the position in the sentence. If loro comes before the verb in this sentence you put a loro non piacciono i cavalli . If it comes after the verb you put non piacciono loro i cavalli - you don't use the 'a' then.

March 28, 2019

ricojoaom

what's the difference between piaciono and piacciono? i thought both were correct

April 24, 2013

siebolt

No, the present forms are: piaCCio, piaCi, piaCe, piaCCiamo, piaCete, piaCCiono. And Italians can make you hear the difference by staying some microseconds longer on the -cc- than on the -c-. The same goes for -ll- in "cavalli".

April 25, 2013

ricojoaom

Thanks. I understand the possible difference in pronounciation, but I had seen some conjugation tables were both forms are present. In particular, on wiktionary: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/piacere

April 25, 2013

sandslane

Does the a loro have to come before the non piacciono? I am sure I read somewhere about loro coming after the verb.

June 30, 2018

EmilyA603337

How could you not like horses?!?! They're gorgeous, majestic animals!

October 31, 2018

Crentist

Why should we say "I cavalli non gli piacciono" but not "i cavalli non li piacciono". I thought li = them, and gli=him?

June 9, 2013

siebolt

"li" is the accusative (direct object form) plural, "gli" is the dative (indirect object form) third person, both singular and plural. The linguistical concept in "piacere" is totally different from "to like" The English object is the Italian subject. The English subject is the Italian indirect object.

June 9, 2013

undomielle

Duolingo seems extremely inconsistent to me when it comes to clitics. Can someone please help me on the following:

"Non li piacciono i cavalli" is the suggested correct answer here. But, as "li" is the direct object pronoun for "them" (them = masculine), this must be a mistake. The correct answer, presumably should be formed with an INdirect object pronoun, which according to the web is "gli", but according to Duolingo this is a mistake as well, because I've tried it in another question and it got marked as wrong. (I think Duolingo accepts "gli" as "to him" only. It doesn't accept it as "to them")

So, is "a loro non piacciono" the only correct answer, or can we also use: "non gli piacciono" too? And what does "non li piacciono" mean anyway?

August 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

There are serious mistakes in the lessons on this. "li" is a direct object pronoun and "gli" is for an indirect object. "Non li piacciono" is bad Italian. You can say "Non piacciono loro", "a loro non piaccciono", "non gli piacciono."

August 5, 2013

undomielle

Thanks. That's what I thought. I tried to report as many mistakes as I could throughout this session, because for the first time it was simply impossible to get through it. There are a few (not that many though) mistakes when it comes to direct pronouns too.

I also read your argument above and I think you are right.

August 5, 2013

Giovanni2276

How do you say " like " ?

April 19, 2015

boschelena

Come. Azzurra come il cielo = As blue as the sky.

May 17, 2015

Carissa789117

Monsters

May 7, 2018

ado125900

Sometimes if you don't put il/i or other articles before the nouns it is marked wrong and other times it is accepted. Very confusing and unfair.

September 2, 2018

EmilyA603337

How could you not like horses? They're gorgeous, majestic animals!

November 27, 2018

AlexMartinezGT

In Spanish this sentence is: "A ellos no les gustan los caballos".

December 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.