1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Personne n'est venu."

"Personne n'est venu."

Translation:Nobody came.

April 18, 2013

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

Qaiss_GTX

AND NOBODY CAME...

February 21, 2016

jmulqueen

why isn't this "personne n'est pas venu"?

April 18, 2013

Bill-Roca

Here's a list of negative pronouns where the 'pas' is omitted, about half way down this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_negative.htm

January 22, 2014

cockroachlurcher

in general personne ne is a pronoun meaning nobody http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/neg3.html there is also apparently a similar construction rien ne meaning nothing.

as to why it is like that... i'm not entirely sure, probably because it is some kind of inversion of ne...personne but i wouldn't count on it:)

August 8, 2013

CJ.Dennis

In short, "personne" is already negative by default ("nobody") so it doesn't need "pas" as well.

January 28, 2016

niger700

Cannot use personne and pas in same sentence. Amounts to two negatives.

December 4, 2016

nps710

Why isn't it "Personne n'est venue" if personne is feminine?

October 13, 2013

ThanKwee

"Personne" can be both a noun "la personne" (the person), or a negative personal pronoun (nobody). The noun is feminine and the pronoun is masculine. In this sentence "Personne n'est venu", "personne' is a pronoun just as "nobody" is a pronoun.

November 24, 2013

TedGraham

Thanks for the explanation of noun vs. pronoun for personne.

February 25, 2014

FrederickEason

...Mais personne n'est venu.

August 1, 2016

MaryRogers14

"No one has come" ought to be OK

May 7, 2017

CJ.Dennis

^No-one has come

May 16, 2017

mere_des_chats

Agreed; "no one has come" sounds like a correct translation to me.

You indeed can put a hyphen in no-one, but it is not necessary; no one is also a correct form for the phrase meaning "not a single person" or "no person".

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/no-one

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/no-one

May 16, 2017

UmaObasi

Help!! Are there times to use "Personne n'a venu" and "Personne n'est venu"?

January 16, 2015

MatthewAnd16

No, in passé composé, while most verbs use "avoir", certain verbs use "être". Everything is explained very well here: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/etre-versus-avoir-french-auxiliary-verbs-past-tenses

The general rule for which verbs use "être" is that they are action verbs followed by a complement of time, place, manner, etc. The current sentence doesn't include the complement of place, but it's implied. "nobody came"... where? To the party, or wherever they were talking about.

Also, all reflexive verbs use "être" as well.

April 25, 2015

Bren669251

I said "nobody was coming" - what would that have been?

February 20, 2015

mere_des_chats

I am guessing you would use l'imparfait: personne ne venait

April 2, 2015

FreddieMcFee

All the lonely people, where do they all come from?

June 29, 2017

MythologyStar

Father McKenzie, wiping the dirt from his hands as he walks from the grave

November 13, 2017

LeahDeverick

does this translate literally to nobody is come?

April 2, 2015

n6zs

With the so-called "verbs of movement", être is used as an auxiliary instead of avoir. It does not change the way it is translated to English. In fact, the English "simple past" is appropriate for the Passé composé. Don't worry about what it is "literally".

December 26, 2015

mere_des_chats

No. It translates to the answer given: "nobody came" (or nobody has come); just like "personne n'a mangé" means "nobody ate" or "nobody has eaten".

Some French verbs take the auxiliary verb avoir for passé composé (manger is one of those) and some take être (and venir is one of those).

April 2, 2015

exemerson

if I want to say ''you didn't come'' would it be ''tu n'as venu''?

August 25, 2015

mere_des_chats

No, it would be: tu n'es pas venu. The passé composé of venir uses the auxiliary verb être not avoir.

Personne ne = nobody/no one

Ne...pas = not

So "you did come/you came" = tu es venu

And "you did not come" = tu n'es pas venu

And "nobody came" = personne n'est venu

August 26, 2015

deeptendu

The given answer was "No 1 has come". I wrote " none had come", i was marked wrong. Reported.

September 28, 2015

n6zs

Arggghhh! The gremlins are in the system with the "un/une/one/1" issue. It is a known error and they are trying to fix it. It would seem like the line of code which installed this "feature" could just be removed, but some think that it has redeemable value and are instead trying to fix it instead of kill it.

December 26, 2015

joeyjim

Personne n'est venu manger?

December 14, 2015

steven229159

I think "People did not come" should be accepted, no? It might sound funny but it seems 100% synonymous with "Nobody came".

February 24, 2016

mere_des_chats

The sense may be the same but it is not a precise translation of the given sentence. In order to give the best answer, always test your suggestion and see if it would land you back where you started if you were to back translate it. Your proposal would take you to les gens ne sont pas venus which is a totally different sentence from the original one. Instead of reiterating what was said, just translate it so someone learning French can understand that [personne ne + verb] means "nobody + verb".

February 24, 2016

nvanderh

Why when the woman's voice pronounces "personne", she leaves off the trailing "e", but the man's voice pronounces the trailing "e"? Are both valid?

May 3, 2016

CJ.Dennis

My dictionary, which does list variant pronunciations when they exist, only has « personne » without the trailing "e". I can only hear the woman's voice at the moment but are you sure it's not that « personne n'est » has been run together?

May 4, 2016

nvanderh

Yeah, I'm sure. On this particular question it was only playing the woman's voice, but on another question with the same phrase, the trailing "e" was pronounced by the male voice. Oh, when I go to the top of this comments page, it's playing the man's voice. Using english words it sounds like "pair son uh neigh venn oo".

May 4, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Yeah, you're right. I refreshed this page a few times and it kept giving me the woman's voice but when I switched to a different browser it gave me the man's voice and there is definitely an extra "e" just between « personne » and « n'est ».

It should just be /pɛʁ.sɔn/, although if you listen to it on Forvo the man from northern France doesn't say an "e" at the end but the woman from the south does, so maybe this is a regional difference that hasn't been written about yet?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/personne#French
http://forvo.com/word/personne/#fr

May 4, 2016

nvanderh

Thanks for reassuring me that I'm not hearing things. I could see why they might want to add something between the two n sounds (at the end of personne and the beginning of n'est) to maintain the flow between syllables.

May 5, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

The French Duolingo team is helpfully teaching us both of these common and acceptable pronunciations. The French man consistently speaks with a more conservative pronunciation.

July 26, 2016

Lore161712

I know what it means but I'm not a native English speaker so my faults are more often English ones! But that's good too. This way I'm learning 2 languages at the same time..

June 10, 2017

Mary-Ann507658

It complained that I missed out a space in "no-one". In the UK, that's a very common way of spelling it.

January 7, 2018

mere_des_chats

I hope you reported it and did not just post about it here because that is the way to get errors fixed.

January 7, 2018

cricri811231

why " no one " is not correct ?

October 17, 2018

CountBleck1

way to make an undertale reference, Duolingo.

June 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.