"Their secret."

Translation:Το μυστικό τους.

August 3, 2019

6 Comments


Le._.Doc

Το μυστικό τις was incorrect. Am I missing something here?

August 3, 2019

Elias_m1

The possessive pronoun is τους for the three genders in plural.

Singular: 1st person:μου; 2nd person: σου; 3rd person: του(masc.& neut.)-της (fem.)

Plural: 1st person: μας; 2nd person: σας; 3rd person: τους (masc.,fem.& neut.)

August 3, 2019

Le._.Doc

Right. I was mixing it up with the accusative, i.e. Ξέρω το μυστικό τις is correct, I assume?

August 4, 2019

Elias_m1

No. There are only the forms I wrote above.

If it's feminine singular, it's "της" : το μυστικό της --> her secret.

If it's plural, it's "τους", regardless of gender: το μυστικό τους --> their secret.

August 4, 2019

Elias_m1

my secret: το μυστικό μου

your secret: το μυστικό σου

his secret: το μυστικό του

her secret: το μυστικό της

its secret: το μυστικό του

our secret: το μυστικό μας

your secret: το μυστικό σας

their secret: το μυστικό τους (the same for all 3 genders)

August 4, 2019

YPSILONZ

Ξέρω το μυστικό τις

That is not accusative for the pronoun though. Accusative would be "αυτές τις ξέρω" (which is correct).

August 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.