1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا مُحَمَّد."

"هٰذا مُحَمَّد."

Translation:This is Mohamed.

August 3, 2019

8 Comments


Dave168907

There should be 2 "m"s in Mohammed, shouldn't there?


MichelleDa878143

I've taught several Mohameds, and all spelled their names with just one m.


Agha_Hasan

I typed 2 "m"s and it accepted me as correct. You put a single or double, either way is accepted here for this name. And that's good


CorporalNewkirk

I mean, names have lots of variations, but yes. I think I've mostly seen it with 2 m's.


phuvtuo

It is commonly spelled either way.


Hadraic

Just being picky, but wouldn't Muhamad be a better transcription than Mohamed? Both are correct, but I just feel Muhamad is more correct because that's also how its read. مُ حَ مَّ د

Its Mu-ha-mma-d. Since its also how its read, I feel like it may be better for teaching the language.


Professeur865337

صلى الله عليه و سلم

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.