1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jino lako"

"Jino lako"

Translation:Your tooth

August 3, 2019

2 Comments


ndl6er

jina is name and jino is tooth?


mogodi1

In Sitswana, thw class Ji-Ma is Le-Ma. And so, both 'leina' (name) and 'leino' (tooth) 'take the prefix ma- in the plural'. And therefore 'maina' and 'maino' respectively. The latter feature prominently in juvenile speech. The plural form 'mênô' (in mature apeech) is formed by coalescence of the vowels a-i. The same coalescence, however, does not apply to the noun 'maina'.

Interestingly, -ina is a root verb meaning, dip or immerse in liquid.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.