1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are in Amsterdam, Reem."

"You are in Amsterdam, Reem."

Translation:أَنْتِ في أَمْسْتِرْدام يا ريم.

August 3, 2019

11 Comments


Molinero14

Is Reem a female name? It's vocalized "anti" with the feminine ending...


TJ_Q8

It is indeed


AzIgaziZsoozsy

That's why I came here too: I was totally sure it was a male name and now I am surprised.


wazakra

Is leaving 'Ya' out really such a big deal?


TJ_Q8

It is a standard in fact. Even in everyday speech (dialects) we do use Yá often and I can't really formulate a specific rule for dropping it out. So, it's better to think of it as a standard thing to use it before names when calling someone.
In fact, in classical Arabic and in some common expressions, the noun after Yá would be dropped (for some eloquence or adding some sense of poetry in some sense) - and the Yá article is kept. One common expression I can think of from classical Arabic with such usage is يا هل ترى (yá hal tará) or (yá hal turá) - both are correct, which translates to something like (O, (subject), do you presume...) - the subject here is proposed and dropped, you can equate it with (Man), (Woman), or anything you are supposedly talking to. Don't worry about this though for now, this is way deep into literature and it's not the common thing used by people in everyday (even though they might sometimes use the expression without understanding it linguistically).


Bill411507

Thanks for the explanation.


Molly9877

Why یا while there is no "or" in the sentence?


TJ_Q8

The article يا is the vocative article in Arabic, put before names to bring attention and such. Somehow similar to the Classic English "O". But I didn't understand which "or" you are talking about.


Kalanzeh

does anyone else's narrator only say 'ant' instead of 'anta' or 'anti?' It happens to me and it's so annoying; sometimes I get stuff wrong when I can't see the tiny accent markings


HugoValtierra

I feel like leaving out the "ya" shouldn't be a big deal... Normal people don't speak like that.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.