1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The book is not lost"

"The book is not lost"

Translation:Kitabu hakijapotea

August 3, 2019

5 Comments


NannaDMI

How is this past tense??


Ernst557459

The infix ja indicates the immediate past in the negative tense, i.e. corresponding to me in a positive sentence:

Kitabu kimepotea: the book is lost.

Kitabu hakijapotea: the book is not lost.

Hope that helps.


BenMack8

So this should be: "the book WAS not lost!"


machieng

That would be 'Kitabu hakikupotea'


stecampe

The Prefix of ki/vi- Ngeli is haki- (sgl. ) and havi-(pl.). The correct form would be : haki-KU-potea for both present perfect and past tense. Haki-JA-potea means: The book is NOT YET lost.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.