1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The book is not lost"

"The book is not lost"

Translation:Kitabu hakijapotea

August 3, 2019

5 Comments


NannaDMI

How is this past tense??


Ernst557459

The infix ja indicates the immediate past in the negative tense, i.e. corresponding to me in a positive sentence:

Kitabu kimepotea: the book is lost.

Kitabu hakijapotea: the book is not lost.

Hope that helps.


ChrisMarlo

The ja implies that the book will be lost at some point.

The book is not lost (yet)


Ben837613

So this should be: "the book WAS not lost!"


machieng

That would be 'Kitabu hakikupotea'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.