1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ جَوْعا…

"هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ جَوْعان يا كَري."

Translation:He is your dog and he is hungry, Carrie.

August 3, 2019

16 Comments


SASSYandsisters.

Please don't tell me "جَوْعان" is in MSA XD It should be جائع


Cedric174088

Why was this downvoted? جائع is in fact more correct because it means hungry now. جوعان is a form which implies attribute, meaning that dog is constanly hungry. Could be the case but it doubt it is the form wanted here. Like in the example تعبان meaning always tired instead of متعب. In a general statement you will probably use the latter more unless you want to insult someone.


Away54

Cedric174088:

Yes, it's very sad. In other lessons, many good questions/comments are also down-voted :(


AmalEbra

Why not "it is" intead of "he is"


TJ_Q8

Well, in Arabic there is no neutral gender. Nouns in Arabic are either feminine or masculine. The word كلب here is masculine so I guess they based the translation on that.


Away54

هُوَ كلبُكِ ...


stinr

Some harakats are wrong.


AzmatRafiq

He is not used for animals. Please correct this.


cooltoya12

Why can't you just say "Your dog is hungry, Carrie"?


jvitti624

I believe you could say that like this: كَلْبِك جَوْعان يا كَري

Duo is trying to help us practice the Arabic possessive, paying attention to gender (female for "your," i.e. Carrie, and male for "hungry," i.e. the dog).


8dexgqAn

in English, you do not refer to a dog as 'he', but as it. So, it is your dog and it is hungry would be the right translation in English.


TJ_Q8

In Arabic there is no "it". The translation is a reflection of the Arabic original sentence.


jvitti624

I refer to my dog as "he" :)


Fredneck1

You must not have put have ever had dogs, otherwise you'd know that when referring to a specific, known dog, one would use the correct gender when speaking about it. See what I did there? :)


8dexgqAn

In English, a dog is ''IT'', not he!. Keep Arabic to Arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.