1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ جَوْعا…

"هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ جَوْعان يا كَري."

Translation:He is your dog and he is hungry, Carrie.

August 3, 2019

5 Comments


AmalEbra

Why not "it is" intead of "he is"

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, in Arabic there is no neutral gender. Nouns in Arabic are either feminine or masculine. The word كلب here is masculine so I guess they based the translation on that.

August 3, 2019

SASSYandsisters.

Please don't tell me "جَوْعان" is in MSA XD It should be جائع

August 5, 2019

cooltoya12

Why can't you just say "Your dog is hungry, Carrie"?

August 9, 2019

jvitti624

I believe you could say that like this: كَلْبِك جَوْعان يا كَري

Duo is trying to help us practice the Arabic possessive, paying attention to gender (female for "your," i.e. Carrie, and male for "hungry," i.e. the dog).

August 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.