1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's newspaper is…

"The professor's newspaper is in my house."

Translation:صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في بَيْتي.

August 3, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnthPalm

Not a question about this sentence in particular, but the my/your endings. Last night our Jordanian friends were over so I asked one of them how to say "your house" she responded "bayt-ak-um". I understand the bayt-ak part, but where does the "um" part come in?

August 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

hmm she didn't explain?
Well, Baytak (your house) while Baytakum (you, plural, house). If I want to put it in German to be clear (if you can understand it): Baytak (dein Haus), and Baytakum is (euer Haus).

On a side note, there is also a dual case for two (i.e. your House you two): Baytakumá (it looks long in English but in Arabic it's just one word with a dual suffix).

August 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.