1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes una esponja?"

"¿Tienes una esponja?"

Translation:Do you have a sponge?

June 13, 2014

31 Comments


pickedup

So what's wrong with "You have a sponge"?

August 1, 2014

RyanGunn

That's more an exclamation of sorts than a question... As a question, it needs the verb auxiliary "do"

November 21, 2014

mskycc3

That's more of a question of surprise or asking for confirmation. It could be a correct translation if the Spanish was intoned that way, for example, "Tienes una esponja?". This could be used in a context like "Wait. You have a sponge? WHY DIDN'T YOU TELL ME THAT BEFORE?!", but in English, to ask the more typical kind of question, just asking whether the person has a sponge or not, you would need to say "Do you have a sponge?".

August 17, 2017

subeh1

Its a question

August 11, 2017

nithome

Spongeworthy

July 3, 2016

Ziona50921

I HAD THIS QUESTION 3 TIMES IN A ROW WHAT IS GOING ON?!?!

August 5, 2016

Freddowasher

Have you a sponge? is grammatically correct in English. You don't need to include the word "Got". Saying it's incorrect & missing the word "got" is not correct. Maybe you need some English, English speakers.

February 6, 2017

ActualDrZoidberg

In modern English "Have you a sponge?" is a dialectical variant that you are most likely to see in the UK. That kind of construction is not present in North American English, which has become the international standard.

So you're right that it's correct in a descriptivist sense, but I wouldn't teach it to a class expecting a prescriptive English grammar lesson.

August 24, 2017

crisjordan22

It appears that DL now accepts that do and got are unnecessary. If you don`t have a sponge you can get one. Then you will have got one and you will have one. I have a sponge is simpler, more elegant and has more class. It is also how I was taught at school.

February 5, 2018

DroppedBass

The "have" in "I have a cat" and in "I have got a cat" aren't the same.

In the first sentence, "have" is a verb that means "to be in possession of".

In the second sentence, "have" is an auxiliary verb that forms the present perfect tense.

May 18, 2019

DroppedBass

"Have you (verb in past participle)?" is the grammatical construct I was taught in school. "Have you a sponge?" is missing a verb (in this case, "got").

Most of the time when people say "Have you (thing)?" on the Internet, they meant it as an euphemism of "Have you had sex with (thing)?"

May 18, 2019

tiggersddm

I don't get it

June 17, 2016

OakForestA

WHY IS EVERYBODY TALKING ABOUT SPONGE BOB

October 18, 2016

jackson122920

Do you have a sponge?

March 15, 2017

_OneWithAnimals_

What is this sponge talk??????!!!!!!

April 27, 2016

evan61344

Tienes una esponja is Do you have a sponge

June 12, 2016

tiggersddm

What's up with SpongeBob

June 17, 2016

MirianJRod

99

March 9, 2018

DermotKell4

I never had so many sentences with SPONGE!!!!!!!!! Lollzzzz

January 5, 2017

RiaShah27

Do you have a sponge?

January 14, 2017

HarpoChico

I didn't dare write 'have you got' even though that's the normal way I would have asked this.

March 5, 2017

jackson122920

What does tienes mean? ITS DO YOU HAVE, I DID Do you have a sponge AIEM KAWEKT

March 15, 2017

Andreaja69

'Tienes' means 'you have', but if you use it in a question, you have to put 'do' in front. 'Do you have a sponge?'

November 19, 2017

Iliana114503

Yeah I have a sponge why?

April 20, 2017

jo12jo28

at first I thought I was asking "you have a wife?"

June 27, 2017

SevanPomperada

apperiently "esponja" is sponge and "espenja" is mirror

November 14, 2017

Andreaja69

I don't think 'espenja' is a word. 'Mirror' is 'espejo'.

November 19, 2017

TimKarpov

Esponja and Espejo sound very close to each other. lol, I found that cool!

February 22, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Sponging yet again? Buy your own!

January 15, 2019

ElliotSmit654581

I thought that the indefinite article never followed "tener" or is this just optional?

February 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.