1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدي تَنّورة بُنِّي…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدي تَنّورة بُنِّيّة وَبَيْضاء."

Translation:I do not have a brown and white skirt.

August 3, 2019

9 Comments


Pagginelli

Why is the feminine of 'white' finished with hamza instead of taa marbuuTa?


RajasDaithankar

@Pagginelli - because the feminine of 'white' ends in a hamza. Not every feminine word ends with taa marbuuta, and not every word ending in taa marbuuta is feminine. Hope it helps.


Jannat715946

When to use بیضاء and ابیض?


Liz849834

I hear taninoora not taniuura


ManoWest

Don't we use ما عندي here?


AlejandroDoLo

It says بَيْظاء and the answer says "white". It had to be "black", isn't it?


RajasDaithankar

@Alejandro - No.


HassanRaso4

Where to use ازرق and زرقاء?


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct Why show it wrong I took it like this I don't have( i can also can write do not have) a brown and a white skirt .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.